Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] makeup of any board.
Even though the details have not been worked out regarding governance by the new authority,
the rights of the retirees within the RHCA should not be affected. The agency should be able to
realize savings in administrative costs over time due to natural attrition in the work force;
however, a recommendation has been made by the RHCA to allow the twenty-two existing
employees retain their jobs.
pg_0010
CS/CS/House Bill 62/aHFL#1/aHFL#2/aHFL#3/aSPAC– Page
10
PERFORMANCE IMPLICATIONS
The bill creates the “health care authority" as an adjunct agency under Section 9-1-6 NMSA
1978 which states "Adjunct agencies
are those agencies…of the executive branch…which are
excluded from any direct or administrative attachment to a department, which retain
policymaking and administrative autonomy separate from any other instrumentality of state
government".
ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS
The bill proposes to allow the authority to absorb the Health Policy Commission which was
established by statute (9-7-11.2) in l991 to provide independent research, guidance, and