HOUSE BILL 161
[…] C. [Any] A guardian of an incapacitated person for whom a conservator also has been appointed shall control the care and custody of the incapacitated person and is entitled to receive reasonable sums for [his] services and for room and board furnished to the incapacitated person. The guardian may request the conservator to expend the incapacitated person's estate by payment to third persons or institutions for the incapacitated person's care and maintenance."

    Section 40. Section 45-5-313 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-313) is amended to read:

    "45-5-313. PROCEEDINGS SUBSEQUENT TO APPOINTMENT--VENUE.--

         A. The court where the [ward] protected person resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court [which] that appointed the guardian, or in which acceptance of a testamentary appointment was filed, over resignation, removal, accounting and other proceedings relating to the guardianship.

         B. If the court located where the [ward] protected person resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which proceedings subsequent to appointment are commenced shall in all appropriate cases notify the other court, in this or another state, and after consultation with that court determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceedings to the other court, whichever may be in the best interests of the [ward] protected person. A copy of any order accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall be sent to the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed."

    Section 41. Section 45-5-314 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-314. ANNUAL REPORT.--