HOUSE BILL 161
[…] C. After notice pursuant to Section 45-1-401 NMSA 1978 and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.

         D. If at any time in the proceeding the court finds that the interest of the [ward] protected person is or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is fourteen or more years of age."

    Section 33. Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-303. PROCEDURE FOR COURT APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN OF AN INCAPACITATED PERSON.--

         A. [Any] An interested person may file a petition for the appointment of a person to serve as guardian for an alleged incapacitated person under the Uniform Probate Code. The petition shall state the following:

             (1) the name, [age] date of birth and address of the alleged incapacitated person for whom the guardian is sought to be appointed;

             (2) the nature of the alleged incapacity as it relates to the functional limitations and physical and mental condition of the alleged incapacitated person and the reasons why guardianship is being requested;

             (3) if a limited guardianship is sought, the particular limitations requested;

             (4) whether a guardian has been appointed or is acting in any state for the alleged incapacitated person;

             (5) the efforts that have been made that demonstrate due diligence to locate the other court-appointed guardian, agent or surrogate designated by the allegedly incapacitated person;

             [(5)] (6) the name and address of the proposed guardian;

             (7) the name and address of two persons able to contact the proposed guardian if address or telephone contact information of the proposed guardian changes;

             [(6)] (8) the names and addresses, as far as known or as can reasonably be ascertained, of the persons most closely related by blood or marriage to the alleged incapacitated person;

             [(7)] (9) the name and address of the person or institution having the care and custody of the alleged incapacitated person;

             [(8) the names and addresses of any other incapacitated persons for whom the proposed guardian is acting if the proposed guardian is an individual;]