HOUSE BILL 161
[…] Any limitation on the statutory power of a guardian of a minor must be endorsed on the guardian's letters or, in the case of a guardian by parental appointment, must be reflected in letters that are issued at the time any limitation is imposed. Following the same procedure, a limitation may be removed and appropriate letters issued."

    Section 30. Section 45-5-210 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-210) is amended to read:

    "45-5-210. TERMINATION OF APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN--GENERAL.--A guardian's authority and responsibility terminate upon the death, resignation or removal of the guardian or upon the minor's death, adoption, marriage or attainment of majority, but termination does not affect [his] the guardian's liability for prior acts nor [his] the guardian's obligation to account for money and property of [his ward] the protected person. Resignation of a guardian does not terminate the guardianship until it has been approved by the court. A testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding."

    Section 31. Section 45-5-211 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-211) is amended to read:

    "45-5-211. PROCEEDINGS SUBSEQUENT TO APPOINTMENT--VENUE.--