HOUSE BILL 161
[…] Such certificates shall also indicate the names and addresses of any known heirs. Certificates relating to letters [must] shall show the date of appointment.

         B. If convenient or desirable for any reason, the presiding district judge for each judicial district shall have the power, at [his] the judge's discretion, to order that the records of informal probate proceedings of a particular county be kept under the supervision of the probate court or clerk of the probate court of [such] that county for such period of time as the district judge may determine."

    Section 23. Section 45-1-402 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-402, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-1-402. NOTICE--WAIVER.--A person, including a guardian ad litem, conservator or other fiduciary, may waive notice either by a writing signed by [him] the person and filed in the proceeding or by appearance in the proceeding. A person for whom a guardianship or other protective order is sought [a ward] or a protected person may not waive notice."

    Section 24. Section 45-1-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-403) is amended to read: