HOUSE BILL 161
[…] C. A determination shall be made and a decision rendered on the complaint within sixty working days unless mutually agreed upon by all parties or unless a shorter time is required to protect the [ward] protected person.

          D. The office may refer complaints to other agencies for investigation or prosecution, as appropriate.

          E. Complaints against the office or a staff member of the office shall be investigated by the human services department."

     Section 12. Section 38-1-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 60, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "38-1-12. SERVICE AGAINST INCOMPETENT.--Whenever there [shall be] is a guardian of the estate or a guardian of the person of an insane or incompetent person, duly appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state, every process against [such] the insane or incompetent person shall be served upon either of [such] the guardians in [such] the manner as may be provided by law for service of process, including service by publication. Service of process so made shall be considered as proper service upon the [ward] protected person. In all other cases, process shall be served upon the [ward] protected person in the same manner as upon competent or sane persons."

     Section 13. Section 38-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 22, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: