HOUSE BILL 161
[…] D. The court may enter any other appropriate order consistent with the findings of this section.

         E. A copy of the order appointing the guardian shall be furnished to the proposed guardian, the incapacitated person and [his] the incapacitated person's counsel.

         F. The order shall contain the name and address of the guardian as well as notice of the incapacitated person's right to appeal the guardianship appointment and of [his] the right to seek alteration or termination of the guardianship at any time."

    Section 35. Section 45-5-306 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-306) is amended to read:

    "45-5-306. [TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP FOR INCAPACITATED PERSON] DEATH OF PROTECTED PERSON OR GUARDIAN--INCAPACITY OF GUARDIAN.--The authority and responsibility of a guardian for an incapacitated person terminates upon the death of the guardian or [ward] protected person, the determination of incapacity of the guardian or upon removal or resignation as provided in Section [5-307] 45-5-307 NMSA 1978. Upon the death of the protected person, the guardian shall submit notice to the appointing court. Testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding. Termination does not affect [his] the guardian's liability for prior acts nor [his] the guardian's obligation to account for funds and assets of [his ward] the guardian's protected person."

    Section 36. Section 45-5-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-307, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-307. [DEATH, REMOVAL OR RESIGNATION OF GUARDIAN] SUBSTITUTION, REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP.--