HOUSE BILL 161
[…] Section 23. Section 45-1-402 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-402, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-1-402. NOTICE--WAIVER.--A person, including a guardian ad litem, conservator or other fiduciary, may waive notice either by a writing signed by [him] the person and filed in the proceeding or by appearance in the proceeding. A person for whom a guardianship or other protective order is sought [a ward] or a protected person may not waive notice."

    Section 24. Section 45-1-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-403) is amended to read:

    "45-1-403. PLEADINGS--WHEN PARTIES BOUND BY OTHERS--NOTICE.--In judicial proceedings involving trusts, or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following apply:

         A. interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings [which] that give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests or in other appropriate manner;

         B. persons are bound by orders binding others in the following cases:

             (1) orders binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, bind other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default or otherwise are subject to the power;

             (2) to the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented:

                  (a) orders binding a conservator bind the person whose estate [he] the conservator controls;

                  (b) orders binding a guardian bind the [ward] protected person if no conservator of [his] the protected person's estate has been appointed;

                  (c) orders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a prior fiduciary and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties; and

                  (d) orders binding a personal representative bind persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent's estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate. If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent [his] the parent's minor child; and

             (3) an unborn or unascertained person who is not otherwise represented is bound by an order to the extent [his] the unborn or unascertained person's interest is adequately represented by another party having a substantially identical interest in the proceeding;

         C. notice is required as follows: