HOUSE BILL 185
[…] I. Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of the state engineer to administer water rights as provided by law.

          J. The state engineer shall not be liable for actions taken in accordance with a municipal ordinance or a public works authority policy authorizing restriction of domestic well drilling within the exterior boundaries of a qualified municipality or public works authority."

     Section 3. Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for; provided that permits for domestic water use within municipalities or within the jurisdiction of a public works authority shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978 or all policies adopted by the public works authority."

- 10 -