HOUSE BILL 293
[…] HOUSE BILL 293

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Mimi Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH INFORMATION; PROVIDING FOR THE USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF RECORD-LEVEL DATA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 24-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 29, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Health Information System Act:

          A. "aggregate data" means data [which is] that are obtained by combining like data in a manner [which] that precludes specific identification of a single client or provider;

          B. "commission" means the New Mexico health policy commission;