HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE BILL 380

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS; AMENDING LICENSING REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE PRIVATE INVESTIGATIONS ACT; IMPOSING PENALTIES ON PRIVATE PATROL OPERATORS WHO HIRE AN UNLICENSED OR UNREGISTERED PATROL EMPLOYEE; INCREASING EXISTING PENALTIES IN THE PRIVATE INVESTIGATIONS ACT; AUTHORIZING THE REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT TO SEEK AN INJUNCTION FOR A VIOLATION OF THE PRIVATE INVESTIGATIONS ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-27B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-3. LICENSE REQUIRED.--

          A. It is unlawful for an individual to:

                [A.] (1) act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager or to make any representation as being a licensee or registrant unless the individual is licensed by the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act;

                [B.] (2) render physical protection for remuneration as a bodyguard unless the individual is licensed as a private investigator or a private patrol operator;

                [C.] (3) continue to act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager if the individual's license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act has expired;

                [D.] (4) falsely represent that the individual is employed by a licensee; or

                [E.] (5) practice polygraphy for any remuneration without a license issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act.

          B. It is unlawful for a private patrol operator to contract with or employ a person to perform duties as a security guard, private patrol operations manager or private patrol employee unless that person is licensed or registered by the department to perform those duties pursuant to the Private Investigations Act."

     Section 2. Section 61-27B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-27. HEARING--PENALTIES.--