HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) against a person who is found by the department to be engaging in a practice regulated by the department without an appropriate license or registration, civil penalties not to exceed [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] five thousand dollars ($5,000); and

                (3) against a private patrol operator who contracts with or employs another person to engage in a practice regulated by the department under the Private Investigations Act without an appropriate license or registration, civil penalties not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

     Section 3. Section 61-27B-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-32. PENALTIES.--

          A. A person who engages in a business regulated by the Private Investigations Act who fraudulently makes a representation as being a licensee or registrant is guilty of a misdemeanor and [if convicted] for a first or second conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          B. An individual who fraudulently represents that the individual is employed by a licensee is guilty of a [petty] misdemeanor and [if convicted] for a first or second conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          C. A private patrol operator who contracts with or employs another person to engage in a practice regulated by the department under the Private Investigations Act without an appropriate license or registration is guilty of a misdemeanor and for a first or second conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

           [C.] D. A person who violates a mandatory requirement, as set forth by the department in rule, of the Private Investigations Act is guilty of a [petty] misdemeanor except as provided in Subsection A of this section and [if convicted] for a first or second conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          E. Upon a third or subsequent conviction pursuant to this section, an offender is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the Criminal Sentencing Act."

     Section 4. A new section of the Private Investigations Act is enacted to read: