HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [D.] (4) falsely represent that the individual is employed by a licensee; or

                [E.] (5) practice polygraphy for any remuneration without a license issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act.

          B. It is unlawful for a private patrol operator to contract with or employ a person to perform duties as a security guard, private patrol operations manager or private patrol employee unless that person is licensed or registered by the department to perform those duties pursuant to the Private Investigations Act."

     Section 2. Section 61-27B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-27. HEARING--PENALTIES.--

          A. A person who is denied a license or registration or who has a license or registration suspended or revoked shall be entitled to a hearing before the department if within twenty days after the denial, suspension or revocation a request for a hearing is received by the department. The procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act shall be followed pertaining to the hearing to the extent that they do not conflict with the provisions of the Private Investigations Act.

          B. In accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and in addition to other penalties provided by law, the department may impose the following:

                (1) for a violation of the Private Investigations Act, a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation; [and]

                (2) against a person who is found by the department to be engaging in a practice regulated by the department without an appropriate license or registration, civil penalties not to exceed [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] five thousand dollars ($5,000); and

                (3) against a private patrol operator who contracts with or employs another person to engage in a practice regulated by the department under the Private Investigations Act without an appropriate license or registration, civil penalties not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

     Section 3. Section 61-27B-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-32. PENALTIES.--