SENATE BILL 26
[…] D.] C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the holder of a lien duly recorded with the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department from taking possession of a vehicle to which possession the lienholder is legally entitled under the provisions of the instrument evidencing the lien. A holder of a duly recorded lien who takes possession of a vehicle without the knowledge of the owner of the vehicle shall immediately notify the local police authority of the fact that [he] the holder has taken possession of the vehicle."

     Section 2. A new Section 30-16D-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "30-16D-2. [NEW MATERIAL] EMBEZZLEMENT OF A VEHICLE OR MOTOR VEHICLE.--

          A. Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code, with which the person has been entrusted, with the intent to deprive the owner of the vehicle or motor vehicle. Each separate incident of embezzlement constitutes a separate and distinct offense.

          B. Whoever commits embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:

                (1) fourth degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);