SENATE BILL 26
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 66-3-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 91, as amended) is recompiled as Section 30-16D-1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "30-16D-1. UNLAWFUL TAKING OF A VEHICLE OR MOTOR VEHICLE.--

          A. [Any person who takes] Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code intentionally and without consent of the owner. Whoever commits unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:

                (1) [of a] fourth degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of [less] not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); [and]

                (2) [of a] third degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) [or more] but less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and

                (3) second degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more.

          B. The consent of the owner of the vehicle or motor vehicle to its taking shall not in any case be presumed or implied because of the owner's consent on a previous occasion to the taking of the vehicle or motor vehicle by the same or a different person.

          [C. The district courts are given exclusive jurisdiction to hear and try offenses prescribed under this section.

          D.] C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the holder of a lien duly recorded with the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department from taking possession of a vehicle to which possession the lienholder is legally entitled under the provisions of the instrument evidencing the lien. A holder of a duly recorded lien who takes possession of a vehicle without the knowledge of the owner of the vehicle shall immediately notify the local police authority of the fact that [he] the holder has taken possession of the vehicle."

     Section 2. A new Section 30-16D-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "30-16D-2. [NEW MATERIAL] EMBEZZLEMENT OF A VEHICLE OR MOTOR VEHICLE.--