SENATE BILL 26
[…] B. Whoever commits fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:

                (1) fourth degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);

                (2) third degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and

                (3) second degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more."

     Section 4. Section 66-3-505 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 92) is recompiled as Section 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "30-16D-4. RECEIVING OR TRANSFERRING STOLEN VEHICLES OR MOTOR VEHICLES.--[Any]

          A. Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle [which he] as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the [same] vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another or who has in [his] the person's possession any vehicle [which he] that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken [and who is not]. This section shall not apply to an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of [his] the officer's duty as [such] an officer [is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or to the payment of a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or to both such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge].

          B. Whoever commits receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:

                (1) fourth degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);