SENATE BILL 26
[…] B. Whoever commits embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:

                (1) fourth degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);

                (2) third degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and

                (3) second degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more."

     Section 3. A new Section 30-16D-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "30-16D-3. [NEW MATERIAL] FRAUDULENTLY OBTAINING A VEHICLE OR MOTOR VEHICLE.--

          A. Fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person intentionally misappropriating or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that belongs to another person by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations.

          B. Whoever commits fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a:

                (1) fourth degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);

                (2) third degree felony if the vehicle or motor vehicle has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and