SENATE BILL 35
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of the New Mexico Finance Authority Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] BONDS FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSMISSION PROJECTS.--The authority may issue bonds on behalf of renewable energy electrical transmission and storage projects to be entered into pursuant to the New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority Act."

     Section 2. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act:

          A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;

          B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;

          C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;