SENATE BILL 74
[…] (i) If the secondary obligor demonstrates prejudice caused by an impairment of its recourse and the circumstances of the case indicate that the amount of loss is not reasonably susceptible of calculation or requires proof of facts that are not ascertainable, it is presumed that the act impairing recourse caused a loss or impairment equal to the liability of the secondary obligor on the instrument. In that event, the burden of persuasion as to any lesser amount of the loss is on the person entitled to enforce the instrument."

     Section 12. Section 55-4-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 96, Section 4-104, as amended) is amended to read:

     "55-4-104. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS.--

          (a) In Chapter 55, Article 4 NMSA 1978, unless the context otherwise requires:

                (1) "account" means any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit;

                (2) "afternoon" means the period of a day between noon and midnight;