SENATE BILL 242
[…] At the request of the committee [chairman] chair, members may be removed from the committee by the New Mexico legislative council for nonattendance according to council policy. Vacancies on the committee, however caused, may be filled by the legislative council, or the council may reduce the size of the committee by not making replacement appointments and in that case need not readjust party representation.

          C. An action shall not be taken by the committee if a majority of the total membership from either house on the committee rejects that action."

     Section 7. Section 2-17-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 23 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 23) is amended to read:

     "2-17-3. DUTIES.--

          A. After its appointment, the [welfare reform] human services oversight committee shall hold one organizational meeting to develop a work plan and budget for the ensuing interim. The work plan and budget shall be submitted to the New Mexico legislative council for approval. Upon approval of the work plan and budget by the legislative council, the committee shall:

                (1) examine the statutes, constitutional provisions and rules governing [welfare reform] human services in New Mexico;

                (2) monitor and oversee the implementation of the New Mexico Works Act;

                (3) review issues related to [welfare reform] human services, including job training programs and related contracts; cash assistance; child care, transportation and other job-related services; and other issues that arise because of the devolution of the federal [welfare] human services programs to the states; [and

                (4) make recommendations relating to the adoption of rules and legislation, if any are found to be necessary]