SENATE BILL 248
[…] "32A-5-33. APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM OR ATTORNEY FOR THE ADOPTEE OR OTHER PARTY.--Upon the motion of any party or upon the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the adoptee or for any person found to be incompetent or a child who is a party to the proceeding. In any contested proceeding, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the adoptee. The court may appoint the child's attorney appointed pursuant to the Abuse and Neglect Act if the child is fourteen years of age or older and in the custody of the department."

     Section 55. Section 32A-5-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 162, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-35. OPEN ADOPTIONS.--

          A. The parents of the adoptee and the petitioner may agree to contact between the parents and the petitioner or contact between the adoptee and one or more of the parents or contact between the adoptee and relatives of the parents. An agreement shall, absent a finding to the contrary, be presumed to be in the best interests of the child and shall be included in the decree of adoption. The agreement may also include contact between siblings and the adoptee based on a finding that it is in the best interests of the adoptee and the adoptee's siblings and a determination that the siblings' parent, guardian or custodian has consented to the agreement. The contact may include exchange of identifying or nonidentifying information or visitation between the parents or the parents' relatives or the adoptee's siblings and the petitioner or visitation between the parents or the parents' relatives or the adoptee's siblings and the adoptee. An agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be considered an open adoption.

          B. The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the adoptee. The court shall adopt a presumption in favor of appointing a guardian ad litem for the adoptee when visitation between the biological family and the adoptee is included in an agreement; however, this requirement may be waived by the court for good cause shown. When an adoptive placement is made voluntarily through an agency or pursuant to Section 32A-5-13 NMSA 1978, the court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem. If the child is fourteen years of age or older, the court may appoint an attorney for the child. In all adoptions other than those in which the child is placed by the department, the court may assess the parties for the cost of services rendered by the guardian ad litem or the child's attorney. The duties of the guardian ad litem or child's attorney end upon the filing of the decree, unless otherwise ordered by the court.