SENATE BILL 248
[…] (3) in the event of an appeal, the date that the mandate or order disposing of the appeal is filed in district court] date of service on the respondent.

          B. The children's court attorney shall represent the state at the adjudicatory hearing.

          C. [When] If the adjudicatory hearing is not commenced or a prima facie case is not presented within the time limits specified in this section or within the period of any extension of those time limits, the petition shall be dismissed with prejudice."

     Section 29. Section 32A-3B-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 88) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-16. DISPOSITIONAL JUDGMENT.--

          A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court shall set forth its findings on the following issues in the dispositional judgment:

                (1) the ability of the parent and child to share a residence;

                (2) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with [his] the child's parent, [his] siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;

                (3) the child's adjustment to [his] home, school and community;

                (4) whether the child's educational needs are being met;

                (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

                (6) the wishes of the child as to [his] the child's custodian;

                (7) the wishes of the child's parent, guardian or custodian as to the child's custody;

                (8) whether there exists a relative of the child or any other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;

                (9) the availability of services recommended in the treatment plan;