SENATE BILL 248
[…] The membership shall be reasonably representative of the various geographic regions of the state, and no two members of the board may reside in the same county."

     Section 60. A new Section 32A-7A-5 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-7A-5. [NEW MATERIAL] BOARD--CHAIR.--

          A. The governor shall designate one member of the juvenile public safety advisory board to serve as chair.           B. The chair may designate two members of the board to serve as regional vice chairs."

     Section 61. A new Section 32A-7A-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-7A-6. [NEW MATERIAL] BOARD--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The juvenile public safety advisory board shall:                 (1) advise the department on release decisions, including the criteria to be used to grant release and participation in decisions to grant or deny release;

                (2) meet with the secretary of children, youth and families or the secretary's designee a minimum of twice each year for the purpose of reviewing the activities of the department;

                (3) visit each facility for adjudicated delinquent children operated by the department at least once each year and on or before June 30 of each year, submit a written report to the governor and the secretary regarding conditions relating to the care and treatment of youth assigned to the facilities and any other matters pertinent in the judgment of the board; and

                (4)  make recommendations to the secretary of children, youth and families and the director of the juvenile justice division of the department concerning programs and facilities for adjudicated delinquent children.

          B. Within forty days of a juvenile's arrival at a facility, the juvenile public safety advisory board shall conduct an initial assessment of the juvenile.  At regularly scheduled intervals thereafter, the board shall conduct administrative reviews to assess the juvenile's progress or lack thereof.