SENATE BILL 248
[…] [(4)] (5) assistance to the governor, the legislature and entities created or funded pursuant to that act in developing new or improved approaches, policies or legislation designed to improve juvenile justice in New Mexico; and

                [(5)] (6) provision of technical assistance by the department to eligible entities pursuant to that act.

          B. All budgetary, evaluation, monitoring and grants administration functions required pursuant to the federal Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 shall be carried out by the department."

     Section 2. Section 30-22-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 121, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-22-11.1. ESCAPE FROM THE CUSTODY OF THE CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT--ESCAPE FROM JUVENILE DETENTION.--Escape from the custody of the children, youth and families department consists of any person who has been adjudicated as a delinquent child and has been committed lawfully to the custody of a department juvenile justice facility or who is alleged to be a delinquent child and has been lawfully detained in a juvenile detention facility:

          A. escaping or attempting to escape from custody within the confines of a children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility; or

          B. escaping or attempting to escape from another lawful place of custody or confinement that is not within the confines of a children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility.

     Any person who commits escape from the custody of a children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility is guilty of a misdemeanor."

     Section 3. Section 30-22-11.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 18, Section 1) is amended to read: