SENATE BILL 248
[…] H. The rules of evidence shall not apply to permanency hearings. The court may admit testimony by any person given notice of the permanency hearing who has information about the status of the child or the status of the treatment plan. All testimony shall be subject to

cross-examination."

     Section 45. A new Section 32A-4-25.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-4-25.2. [NEW MATERIAL] TRANSITION SERVICES.--

          A. Prior to a child's reaching seventeen years of age, the department shall meet with the child, the child's guardian ad litem or attorney and others of the child's choosing to develop a transition plan. The department shall assist the child in identifying and planning to meet the child's needs after the child's eighteenth birthday, including housing, education, employment or income, health and mental health, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services.

          B. The department shall present the child's proposed transition plan to the court at the first hearing scheduled after the child's seventeenth birthday.

          C. The court shall order a transition plan for the child. The transition plan approved by the court shall be reviewed at every subsequent review and permanency hearing."

     Section 46. A new Section 32A-4-25.3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-4-25.3. [NEW MATERIAL] DISCHARGE HEARING.--