SENATE BILL 248
[…] Upon receipt of notice from the department, the central depository having custody of the law enforcement files shall seal all files and records.

          H. After sealing, the department may store and use a person's records for research and reporting purposes, subject to the confidentiality provisions of Section 32A-2-32 NMSA 1978 and other applicable federal and state laws."

     Section 25. Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-29. MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS.--

          A. The municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court shall have original exclusive jurisdiction over all Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violations when the person alleged to have committed the violation is a child, with the exception of those violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 and all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child arising out of the same occurrence pursuant to Subsection B of this section.

          B. If the court acquires jurisdiction over a child pursuant to [any of those Motor Vehicle Code violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of] Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, it shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child arising out of the same occurrence.

          C. Disposition as to any delinquent offenses shall be pursuant to the Delinquency Act.

          D. Disposition as to a Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violation in which jurisdiction is acquired as set forth in Subsection B of this section shall be pursuant to the respective Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code.

          [C.] E. All traffic offenses [which] that the child is found to have committed by the municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court or for which the child is adjudicated delinquent by the children's court shall be subject to the reporting requirements and the suspension and revocation provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code and shall not be subject to the confidentiality provisions of the Delinquency Act.

          [D.] F. Only the children's court may incarcerate a child who has been found guilty of any Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violations."

     Section 26. Section 32A-2-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-32. CONFIDENTIALITY--RECORDS.--