SENATE BILL 248
[…] Section 63. A new Section 32A-7A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-7A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] ACCESS.--The juvenile public safety advisory board shall have access at reasonable times to any adjudicated delinquent child and any records pertaining to the child for whom the department is considering release or who has requested release pursuant to procedures established by the department. The agency or facility to which legal custody was transferred shall also provide the board with facilities for communicating with and interviewing children."

     Section 64. Section 32A-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 224, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-18-1. CULTURAL RECOGNITION.--

          A. A person who serves as a judge, prosecutor, child's attorney, guardian ad litem, treatment guardian, court appointed attorney, court appointed special advocate, foster parent, mental health commissioner or mental health treatment service provider for a child subject to an abuse or neglect petition, a family in need of services petition or a mental health placement shall receive periodic training, to the extent of available resources, to develop his knowledge about children, the physical and psychological formation of children and the impact of ethnicity on a child's needs. Institutions that serve children and their families shall, considering available resources, provide similar training to institutional staff.

          B. The training shall include study of:

                (1) cross-cultural dynamics and sensitivity;

                (2) child development;

                (3) family composition and dynamics;

                (4) parenting skills and practices;

                (5) culturally appropriate treatment plans; and

                (6) alternative health practices."

     Section 65. A new Section 32A-21-4.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-21-4.1. [NEW MATERIAL] EMANCIPATION FOR MEDICAL DECISION-MAKING.--