SENATE BILL 248
[…] E. If a child is detained for purposes of performing a predispositional evaluation, it shall be completed within fifteen days and in no event shall a child be detained for more than fifteen days within a three-hundred-sixty-five-day period for a predispositional evaluation, unless for good cause shown."

     Section 18. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--

          A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:

                (1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parents and siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

                (2) the child's adjustment to [his] the child's home, school and community;

                (3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved, including consideration of such factors as the child's brain development, maturity, trauma history and disability;

                (4) the wishes of the child as to [his] the child's custodian;

                (5) the wishes of the child's parents as to the child's custody;

                (6) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;

                (7) the availability of services recommended in the predisposition report; and

                (8) the ability of the parents to care for the child in the home.

          B. If a child is found to be delinquent, the court may impose a fine not to exceed the fine that could be imposed if the child were an adult and may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:

                (1) transfer legal custody to the department, an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of the department as a juvenile reception facility. The department shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child. The judge may include recommendations for placement of the child. Commitments are subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978. The types of commitments include:

                     (a) a short-term commitment of one year in a facility for the care and rehabilitation of adjudicated delinquent children.