SENATE BILL 248
[…] J. If a child is not released at the detention hearing, the child's detention may be subsequently reviewed by the court or the court may review the child's detention in conjunction with a pretrial conference.

          K. If a child is not placed within ten days after a disposition hearing, the child may be released and placed under appropriate supervision, so long as the child does not pose a flight risk or substantial risk of harm to [himself] the child's self or others."

     Section 15. Section 32A-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-14. BASIC RIGHTS.--

          A. A child subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code, including rights provided by the Delinquency Act, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.

           B. If after due notice to the parent, guardian or custodian and after a hearing determining indigency, the parent, guardian or custodian is declared indigent by the court, the public defender shall represent the child. If the court finds that the parent, guardian or custodian is financially able to pay for an attorney but is unwilling to do so, the court shall order the parent, guardian or custodian to reimburse the state for public defender representation.

           C. No person subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act who is alleged or suspected of being a delinquent child shall be interrogated or questioned without first advising the child of the child's constitutional rights and securing a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver.