SENATE BILL 248
[…] If the board does not petition the district court for review of the department's decision to grant or deny release within ten days of the department's decision, the department's decision shall be final, and the department shall release the child or continue the commitment in accordance with the terms of its decision.

          E. The secretary of children, youth and families or the secretary's designee may review the case of any child upon the child's or the juvenile public safety advisory board's reasonable request at any time after release is denied."

     Section 22. A new Section 32A-2-23.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-2-23.2. [NEW MATERIAL] RELEASE PROCEEDINGS.--

          A. When the department determines that a child is ready to be released, it shall provide a list of children to the juvenile public safety advisory board at least thirty-five days prior to the next regularly scheduled release consideration meeting. The department shall ensure that all other notifications of a pending release proceeding are accomplished consistent with the provisions of the Victims of Crime Act.

          B. Release consideration meetings shall be held at least quarterly, are not open to the public and shall include the child, a quorum of the board and a representative of the department."

     Section 23. Section 32A-2-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 53) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-24. PROBATION REVOCATION--DISPOSITION.--