SENATE BILL 248
[…] B. The department shall present the child's proposed transition plan to the court at the first hearing scheduled after the child's seventeenth birthday.

          C. The court shall order a transition plan for the child. The transition plan approved by the court shall be reviewed at every subsequent review and permanency hearing."

     Section 46. A new Section 32A-4-25.3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "32A-4-25.3. [NEW MATERIAL] DISCHARGE HEARING.--

          A. At the last review or permanency hearing held prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, the court shall review the transition plan and shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to implement the requirements of Subsection B of this section.

          B. The court shall determine:

                (1) whether written information concerning the child's family history, the whereabouts of any sibling if appropriate and education and health records have been provided to the child;

                (2) whether the child's social security card, certified birth certificate, state-issued identification card, death certificate of a parent and proof of citizenship or residence have been provided to the child;

                (3) whether assistance in obtaining medicaid has been provided to the child, unless the child is ineligible for medicaid; and

                (4) whether referral for a guardianship or limited guardianship if the child is incapacitated has been made.

          C. If the court finds that the department has not made reasonable efforts to meet all the requirements of Subsection B of this section and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the young adult, the court may continue to exercise its jurisdiction for a period not to exceed one year from the child's eighteenth birthday. The young adult must consent to continued jurisdiction of the court. The court may dismiss the case at any time after the child's eighteenth birthday for good cause."

     Section 47. Section 32A-4-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 123, as amended) is amended to read: