SENATE BILL 248
[…] [C.] E. Whoever intentionally and unlawfully releases any information or records closed to the public pursuant to this section or releases or makes other unlawful use of records in violation of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

          [D.] F. The department shall promulgate rules for implementing disclosure of records pursuant to this section and in compliance with state and federal law and the Children's Court Rules."

     Section 27. Section 32A-3B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 80, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-8. BASIC RIGHTS.--

          A. A child subject to the provisions of the Children's Code is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.           B. In proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court may appoint counsel if appointment of counsel would serve the interests of justice.

          C. In proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child under the age of fourteen and the court shall appoint an attorney for a child fourteen years of age or older at the inception of the proceedings. An officer or employee of an agency vested with legal custody of the child shall not be appointed as a guardian ad litem or attorney for the child. Only an attorney with appreciable training or experience shall be appointed as guardian ad litem of or attorney for the child.

          D. When a child reaches fourteen years of age, the child's guardian ad litem shall continue as the child's attorney; provided that the court shall appoint a different attorney for the child if:

                (1) the child requests a different attorney;

                (2) the guardian ad litem requests to be removed; or

                (3) the court determines that the appointment of a different attorney is appropriate.

          [D.] E. Whenever it is reasonable and appropriate, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or attorney who is knowledgeable about the child's cultural background.

          [E.] F. A person afforded rights pursuant to the provisions of the Children's Code shall be advised of those rights at that person's first appearance before the court on a petition filed under the Children's Code.

          [F.] G. A child of an alleged or adjudicated family in need of court-ordered services shall not be fingerprinted or photographed for identification purposes, unless pursuant to a court order."

     Section 28. Section 32A-3B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 84) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-12. ADJUDICATORY HEARING--TIME LIMITATIONS.--