SENATE BILL 360
[…] B. Lottery tickets may be given by merchants as a means of promoting goods or services to customers or prospective customers.

          C. Tickets shall not be sold to or purchased by individuals under [eighteen] twenty-one years of age. [Persons under eighteen years of age may receive lottery tickets as gifts.]

          D. Tickets may be purchased only with cash or a check and shall not be purchased on credit.

          E. The names of elected officials shall not appear on any lottery ticket."

     Section 2. Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-15. PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--

          A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse races.

          B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.

          C. Individuals under twenty-one years of age shall not engage in pari-mutuel wagering on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.

          [C.] D. The sale to patrons present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.

          [D.] E. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          [E.] F. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2009.

- 3 -