SENATE BILL 428
[…] Section 3. A new section of the Retiree Health Care Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] RETURN TO EMPLOYMENT--CONTRIBUTIONS.-- From the time a retiree returns to employment until the subsequent employment is terminated, both the retiree and the participating employer that employs the retiree shall make contributions to the fund in the amount specified in Subsections A and B of Section 10-7C-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 4. Section 10-11-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-6. CREDITED SERVICE--CREDIT FOR INTERVENING MILITARY AND UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--

          A. A member who leaves the employ of an affiliated public employer to enter a uniformed service of the United States shall be given service credit for periods of service in the uniformed services subject to the following conditions:

                (1) the member is reemployed by an affiliated public employer within ninety days following termination of the period of intervening [serving] service in the uniformed service or the affiliated employer certifies in writing to the association that the member is entitled to reemployment rights under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994;

                (2) the member retains membership in the association during the period of service in the uniformed services;

                (3) free service credit shall not be given for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services following voluntary reenlistment. Service credit for such periods shall be given only after the member pays the association the sum of the contributions that the person would have been required to contribute had the person remained continuously employed throughout the period of intervening service following voluntary reenlistment, which payment shall be made during the period beginning with the date of reemployment and whose duration is three times the period of the person's intervening service in the uniformed services following voluntary reenlistment, not to exceed five years;

                (4) the member makes a contribution to the retiree health care fund pursuant to Subsection C of Section 10-7C-15 NMSA 1978;

                [(4)] (5) service credit shall not be given for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services that are used to obtain or increase a benefit from another state system or the retirement program provided under the Educational Retirement Act; and