SENATE BILL 428
[…] (4) the member pays the full cost of the purchase within sixty days of the date the member is informed of the amount of the payment; [and]

                (5) the member makes a contribution to the retiree health care fund pursuant to Subsection C of Section 10-7C-15 NMSA 1978; and

                [(5)] (6) the purchase of service under this subsection cannot be used to determine the final average salary or the pension factor or be used to exceed the pension maximum."

     Section 6. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--

          A. A member shall be certified to have acquired allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those periods of time when [he] the member was:

                (1) employed prior to July 1, 1967 in a federal educational program within New Mexico, including United States Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;

                (2) engaged in military service that interrupted [his] the member's employment in New Mexico if [he] the member returned to [his] employment within eighteen months following honorable discharge. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;

                (3) engaged in United States military service or the commissioned corps of the public health service from which [he] the member was honorably discharged if [he] the member contributes to the fund a sum equal to ten and one-half percent of [his] the member's average annual salary for that period of time for which [he] the member has acquired earned service credit pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act and subject to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 for each year of service credit [he] the member desires to purchase. Average annual salary shall be determined in accordance with rules promulgated by the board but shall always be based on actual salaries earned by the member where the actual salaries can be ascertained by the board. The employer's contributions for service credit shall not be paid by the employer. The purchase of service credit provided in this section shall be carried out by the member within three years after the date of the member's employment following service; or

                (4) employed:

                     (a) in a public school or public institution of higher learning in another state, territory or possession of the United States;

                     (b) in a United States military dependents' school operated by a branch of the armed forces of the United States;