SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) "discretionary services" means voice mail, caller ID, caller name ID, call waiting, three-way calling, call forwarding, call return, call blocker and auto redial and any similar service sold as an add-on to a customer's basic local exchange service."

     Section 2. Section 63-9A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 242, Section 8, as amended, and as further amended by Section 1 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 63-9A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "63-9A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULATION OF RATES AND CHARGES.--

          A. In accordance with the policy established in the New Mexico Telecommunications Act, the commission shall, by its own motion or upon petition by any interested party, hold hearings to determine if any public telecommunications service is subject to effective competition in the relevant market area. When the commission has made a determination that a service or part of a service is subject to effective competition, the commission shall, consistent with the purposes of the New Mexico Telecommunications Act, modify, reduce or eliminate rules, regulations and other requirements applicable to the provision of such service, including the fixing and determining of specific rates, tariffs or fares for the service. The commission's action may include the detariffing of service or the establishment of minimum rates that cover the costs for the service. Such modification shall be consistent with the maintenance of the availability of access to local exchange service at affordable rates and comparable message telecommunications service rates, as established by the commission, for comparable markets or market areas, except that volume discounts or other discounts based on reasonable business purposes shall be permitted. Upon petition or request of an affected telecommunications company, the commission, upon a finding that the requirements of Subsections B and C of this section are met, shall modify the same or similar regulatory requirements for those providers of comparable public telecommunications services in the same relevant markets so that there shall be parity of regulatory standards and requirements for all such providers.

          B. In determining whether a service is subject to effective competition, the commission shall consider whether:

                (1) a comparable service or facility is available from a supplier other than an incumbent telecommunications company in the relevant market area being considered by the commission; and