SENATE BILL 509
[…] [(4)] (8) the tax increment development plan conforms to general or long-term land-use planning [of the governing body] for development or redevelopment of the municipality or county as a whole.

          D. If the governing body determines that the district should be formed, it shall adopt a resolution ordering that the tax increment development district be formed and shall set the matter for an election or declare that an election is waived, as provided in the Tax Increment for Development Act."

     Section 6. Section 5-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "5-15-10. GOVERNANCE OF THE DISTRICT.--

          A. Following formation of a tax increment development district, a district board shall administer in a reasonable manner the implementation of the tax increment development plan as approved by the governing body.

          B. The district shall be governed by the governing body that adopted a resolution to form the district or by a five-member board composed of members appointed by that governing body. An appointed board shall include at least one member to represent the governing body, one member to represent state government and one member to represent owners of property within the district. Persons with no financial interest in the district shall constitute a majority of the members of an appointed board. The governing body may remove a board member for cause.

          C. Three of the appointed [directors] members of the board shall serve an initial term of six years. Two of the appointed [directors] members shall serve an initial term of four years. The resolution forming the district shall state which [directors] members shall serve four-year terms and which shall serve six-year terms. If a vacancy occurs on the district board because of the death, termination, resignation or inability of [the director] a member to discharge the duties of the [director] member, the governing body shall appoint a [director] member to fill the vacancy, and the [director] member shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term until a successor is appointed [or elected].

          D. A [director] member may be a [director] member of more than one district board.

          [E. In the case of an appointed board of directors that is not the governing body, at the end of the appointed directors' initial terms, the board shall hold an election of new directors by majority vote of owners and qualified resident electors in accordance with the Tax Increment for Development Act. Each owner shall have the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre owned in the district by that owner.]"