SENATE BILL 509
[…] SENATE BILL 509

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Cisco McSorley

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; AMENDING THE TAX INCREMENT FOR DEVELOPMENT ACT; CLARIFYING AND AMENDING REQUIREMENTS FOR FORMATION AND OPERATION OF TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS AND FOR DEDICATION OF TAX INCREMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 5-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "5-15-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 27 of this act] Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Tax Increment for Development Act"."

     Section 2. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act: 

          A. "base gross receipts taxes" means: