SENATE BILL 509
[…] The clerk of the governing body shall cause the affidavits to be placed in the official records of the municipality or county. The affidavits are conclusive evidence of the mailing and publishing of notice. Notice shall not be held invalid for failure of delivery to the addressee.

          E. A clerk of a governing body who is informed of a transfer of ownership of real property within a proposed district and who obtains the name and address of the current property owner shall mail a copy of the notice and resolution as soon as practicable after learning of the transfer."

     Section 5. Section 5-15-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "5-15-7. PUBLIC HEARING.--

          A. At a public hearing conducted pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act, the governing body shall hear all relevant evidence and testimony and make findings. A record of the hearing shall be kept and may consist of a transcription by a court reporter, an electronic recording or minutes taken by a designated person. The record shall be preserved in the official records of the governing body and shall be open to public inspection pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act.

          B. Testimony at a hearing is not required to be given under oath.

          C. At the conclusion of a hearing, the governing body shall determine whether the tax increment development district should be formed based upon the interests, convenience or necessity of the owners, the residents of the proposed tax increment development district and the residents of the municipality or county in which the proposed tax increment development district is to be located. The governing body shall make the following findings before adopting a resolution to approve the formation of a district:

                (1) the proposed tax increment development district is not a greenfield tax increment development district;

                (2) the proposed development or redevelopment upon which the tax increment development plan is based would not reasonably be expected to occur solely through private investment within the reasonably foreseeable future;

                (3) the increase in gross receipts tax and property tax revenues within the tax increment development district that could reasonably be expected to occur without the creation of a tax increment development district would be less than the increase in gross receipts tax and property tax revenues estimated to result from the proposed tax increment development district for the maximum permitted duration of the district. This finding shall not be required if the tax increment development plan is a metropolitan redevelopment project pursuant to the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;