SENATE BILL 524
[…] (1) defects in the insured title;

             (2) liens or encumbrances on the insured title;

             (3) unmarketability of the insured title; [or]

             (4) invalidity or unenforceability of liens or encumbrances on the property [which] that is the subject of the policy; or

             (5) lack of legal right of access to the property. "Title insurance policy" or "policy" does not include an abstract; and

         H. "title insurer" means any person authorized under the laws of this state to transact as insurer the business of title insurance."

    Section 5. Section 59A-30-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

    "59A-30-8. HEARINGS--NOTICE.--

         A. The superintendent shall [hold an annual] commence a hearing during November of each odd-numbered calendar year to consider promulgation of premium rates and any other matters related to the regulation of the business of title insurance deemed necessary by the superintendent.

         B. The superintendent may, in [his] the superintendent's discretion, hold a public hearing at any time to consider promulgation of premium rates and such other matters and subjects related to the regulation of the business of title insurance as the superintendent shall determine necessary or proper.

         C. Notice of the public hearings provided for in Subsections A and B of this section shall be as provided in Subsection A of Section 59A-4-16 NMSA 1978.

         D. The superintendent may promulgate premium rates and forms of title insurance policies only after a public hearing as provided in Subsections A and B of this section.

         E. The superintendent shall issue [his] a decision within sixty days following the [conclusion of a] superintendent's closure of the administrative record for the public hearing provided for in Subsections A and B of this section. However, if the superintendent determines that the data and information presented to the superintendent pursuant to Section 59A-30-7 NMSA 1978 [is] are incomplete, inaccurate or otherwise insufficient to determine whether [the] a change in rates is warranted, the superintendent shall require the [title insurers or the title agents or both] relevant person to furnish the additional necessary data and information, and, in such event, the period of time allowed for the superintendent to issue [his] a decision shall commence from the date such additional data and information [is] are furnished."

    Section 6. Section 59A-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: