SENATE BILL 524
[…] Section 3. Section 59A-30-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This article] Chapter 59A, Article 30 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Title Insurance Law"."

     Section 4. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law:

          A. "agency agreement" means a document executed by a title insurer and title insurance agent [which] that defines the compensation of the title insurance agent and the scope of the title insurance agent's authority;

          B. "business of title insurance" means: