SENATE BILL 597
[…] SENATE BILL 597

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO UTILITIES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 14 NMSA 1978 TO CLARIFY CONDITIONS FOR A PERSON OWNING OR OPERATING AN UNDERGROUND FACILITY TO LOCATE AND MARK ON THE SURFACE THE ACTUAL HORIZONTAL LOCATION OF THE UNDERGROUND FACILITY TO A PERSON INTENDING TO EXCAVATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 62-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 252, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-14-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 62, Article 14 NMSA 1978:

          A. "advance notice" means two working days;

          B. "blasting" means the use of an explosive to excavate;