SENATE BILL 672
[…] B. Upon the request of the [secretary of state] office of elections, the attorney general and the several district attorneys of the state shall assign investigators or lawyers to aid the [secretary of state] office on election day to ensure the proper conduct of the election."

     Section 12. Section 1-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-2. [SECRETARY OF STATE] OFFICE OF ELECTIONS--GENERAL DUTIES.--The [secretary of state] office of elections shall:

          A. generally supervise all elections;

          B. administer the Election Code in its statewide application especially as it relates to federal and state elective offices;

          C. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;

          D. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;

          E. report possible violations of the Election Code of which the [secretary of state] office of elections has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;

          F. cause to be published in pamphlet form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by precinct boards a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;

          G. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections;

          H. be responsible for the education and training of voting [machine] system technicians; and

          I. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers, in the recruitment and training of poll workers and other election workers and in the certification of the presiding judges of the precinct boards."

     Section 13. TEMPORARY PROVISION--TRANSFERS.--