SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Any necessary precinct boundary adjustments shall be made and submitted to the secretary of state no later than the first Monday in December of [that] each odd-numbered year. Upon approval of the new or changed precincts by the secretary of state, the precincts and polling places as changed by the resolution of the boards of county commissioners and approved by the secretary of state shall be the official precincts and polling places for the next succeeding primary and general elections."

     Section 4. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-3-7. POLLING PLACES.--

          A. No less than one polling place shall be provided for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct.

          B. The board of county commissioners shall designate as the polling place or places, as the case may be, in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct, the most convenient and suitable public building or public school building in the precinct that can be obtained.

          C. If no public building or public school building is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the Election Code.

          D. If, in a precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct, there is no public building or public school building [is] available in the precinct, and [if] there is no other suitable place obtainable in the precinct, the board of county commissioners may designate as a polling place for the precinct the most convenient and suitable building or public school building nearest to that precinct that can be obtained.