SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If the voter does not provide the required voter identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote on a provisional ballot. If the voter provides the required identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote after subscribing an application to vote in accordance with secretary of state rules. The county clerk or the clerk's authorized representative shall make an appropriate designation on the signature roster next to the voter's name indicating that the voter has voted early."

     Section 9. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 21 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 357, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--

          A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which [he] the county clerk shall enter:

                (1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;

                (2) the date and time of receipt of the application;

                (3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;