HOUSE BILL 126
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of Chapter 42, Article 10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] VETERAN DISABILITY PAYMENTS AND BENEFITS.-- Disability payments or benefits awarded to a veteran for a service-connected disability shall not be liable to be taken by any process or proceedings, legal or equitable, to pay any debts."

     Section 2. Section 35-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 139, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "35-12-7. GARNISHMENT--EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. Exempt from garnishment in all situations is one hundred percent of a veteran's disability payments awarded for a service-connected disability. Exempt from garnishment with respect to the enforcement of an order or decree for child support is fifty percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period. Exempt from garnishment in all other situations is the greater of the following portions of the defendant's disposable earnings:

                (1) seventy-five percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period; or

                (2) an amount each week equal to forty times the federal minimum hourly wage rate. The director of the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "disposable earnings" means that part of a defendant's wage or salary remaining after deducting the amounts [which] that are required by law to be withheld; and