HOUSE BILL 153
[…] (1) the tax otherwise creating the lien is not due for the current tax year or the immediately preceding property tax year;

                (2) the tax otherwise creating the lien is the result of real estate improvements that were omitted from property tax schedules in a prior year and listed and billed pursuant to Section 7-38-76 NMSA 1978; and

                (3) the current owner was not the owner at the time the improvements were omitted and had no actual notice that the improvements were omitted."

     Section 5. Section 7-38-60 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 101, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-60. NOTIFICATION TO PROPERTY OWNER OF DELINQUENT TAXES.--[By] Not later than June 10 of each year, the county treasurer shall mail a notice to each property owner of property for which taxes [have been] are delinquent [for more than two years]. The notice shall be in a form and contain the information prescribed by department regulations and shall include the following:

          A. a description of the property upon which the taxes are due;

          B. a statement of the amount of property taxes due, the date on which they became delinquent, the rate of accrual of interest and any penalties or costs that may be charged;

          C. a statement that the delinquent tax account on real property will be transferred to the department for collection;

          D. a statement that if taxes due on real property are not paid within three years from the date of delinquency, the real property will be sold and a deed issued; [and]

          E. a statement that if taxes due on personal property are not paid, the personal property may be seized and sold for taxes under authority of a demand warrant; and