HOUSE BILL 153
[…] There shall be no recording fee for recordation of the tax delinquency list. The updated final property tax sale list shall be recorded with the office of the county clerk the day following the sale of the property. There shall be no recording fee for recordation of the final property tax sale list.

          B. The county treasurer shall make a notation on the property tax schedule indicating that the account has been transferred to the department for collection at the time the tax delinquency list is mailed to the department."

     Section 7. Section 7-38-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 102, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-62. AUTHORITY OF COUNTY TO COLLECT DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAXES--AUTHORITY OF DEPARTMENT TO COLLECT DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAXES AFTER RECEIPT OF TAX DELINQUENCY LIST--USE OF PENALTIES, INTEREST AND COSTS.--

          A. The governing body of a county is authorized to adopt an ordinance directing a designated county officer or employee to collect delinquent property taxes and costs at any time following the identification of real property on which property taxes have not been paid as required by law and prior to the issuance of the tax delinquency list. A governing body that authorizes a county officer or employee to collect delinquent property taxes shall adopt rules governing the procedures for collecting delinquent property taxes, publish the rules in a newspaper of general circulation in the county once a week for three consecutive weeks prior to the rules becoming effective and publish the rules on the web site of the governing body. The governing body of the county and the department may enter into an agreement to collaborate to collect delinquent property taxes after the issuance of the tax delinquency list by the county treasurer. The rules of the department regarding collection of delinquent property taxes shall govern collections after the issuance of the tax delinquency list.

          B. After the receipt of the tax delinquency list, the department has the responsibility and exclusive authority to take all action necessary to collect delinquent taxes shown on the list unless the department enters into an agreement with a county to share the authority to collect delinquent property taxes in that county. This authority includes bringing collection actions in the district courts based upon the personal liability of the property owner for taxes as well as the actions authorized in the Property Tax Code for proceeding against the property subject to the tax for collection of delinquent taxes.