HOUSE BILL 211
[…] F. "server" means an individual who sells, serves or dispenses alcoholic beverages for consumption on or off licensed premises, including persons who manage, direct or control the sale or service of alcohol or who manage, direct or control patrons of licensed premises. "Server" does not include officers of a corporate licensee or lessee who do not manage, direct or control the sale or service of alcohol; and

          G. "server permit" means an authorization issued by the director for a person to be employed or engaged to sell, serve or dispense alcoholic beverages."

     Section 18. Section 60-6E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "60-6E-7. SERVER PERMITS--ISSUANCE--OWNERSHIP--FEES.--

          A. The director shall issue a server permit to each applicant who obtains a certificate of program completion and provides [such] other information [as may be] required by the director. The director may [in the director's discretion] issue temporary server permits if the director determines that circumstances warrant [such] the issuance.

          B. Server permits shall not be issued to graduates of programs that are not approved by the director.

          C. A server permit is the property of the server to whom it is issued.

          D. The director may charge a fee for the issuance of the server permit.

          E. Server permits shall be valid for a period of [five] three years from the date the server permit was issued.

          F. A certificate of completion of an alcohol server education program issued pursuant to previous law shall remain valid until the date of its expiration."

     Section 19. Section 60-6E-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "60-6E-8. SERVER PERMIT--SUSPENSION--REVOCATION--ADMINISTRATIVE FINES--PENALTIES.--