HOUSE BILL 232
[…] For fiscal years 2010 and 2011, the department shall use the greater of the charter school's 2008-2009 funded instructional staff training and experience index or the charter school's own instructional staff training and experience index. Beginning in fiscal year 2012, each charter school shall use its own instructional staff training and experience index."

     Section 3. Section 22-8-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-13. REPORTS.--

          A. Each public school [in a school district and each state-chartered charter school] shall keep accurate records concerning membership in the public school.

          B. The dates for which MEM is reported are as follows:

                (1) the first reporting date, the second Wednesday in October;

                (2) the second reporting date, the second Wednesday in December; and

                (3) the third reporting date, the second Wednesday in February.

          C. The department may require MEM or other reports at other times specified by the department.

          D. The superintendent of each school district or head administrator of a state-chartered charter school shall maintain the following reports for each [twenty-day] reporting period:

                (1) the basic program MEM by grade in each public school;

                (2) the early childhood education MEM;

                (3) the special education MEM in each public school in class C and class D programs as defined in Section 22-8-21 NMSA 1978;

                (4) the number of class A and class B programs as defined in Section 22-8-21 NMSA 1978; and

                (5) the full-time-equivalent MEM for bilingual multicultural education programs.

          [B.] E. The superintendent of each school district and the head administrator of each state-chartered charter school shall furnish all reports, including financial reports required by the department, to the department [reports of the information required in Paragraphs (1) through (5) of Subsection A of this section for the first forty days of the school year. The forty-day report and all other reports required by law or by the department shall be furnished within five] within ten days of the close of [the] each reporting period. Failure of the department to approve timely submissions shall not cause a school district or charter school to be found noncompliant with the requirements of this section.

          [C.] F. All information required pursuant to this section shall be on forms prescribed and furnished by the department.