SENATE BILL 22
[…] The division may adjust the reversion within forty-five days of release of the audit report for that [fiscal year] biennium.

          B. The director of the division may modify a reversion required pursuant to Subsection A of this section if the reversion would violate federal law or rules pertaining to supplanting of state funds with federal funds or other applicable federal provisions."

     Section 13. Section 6-10-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1903, Chapter 108, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-10-1. FISCAL YEAR AND BIENNIA DESIGNATED.--

          A. The fiscal year for the state and [for the counties, cities, towns, villages and school districts thereof] its political subdivisions begins on July 1 and ends on June 30. The year beginning on July 1, 1925 shall be known as the fourteenth fiscal year.

          B. Beginning July 1, 1994, the fiscal year shall be cited by citing the calendar year in which the fiscal year ends. The fiscal year beginning July 1, 1994 shall be fiscal year 1995.

          C. Beginning July 1, 2011, the state budget shall be appropriated biennially, which shall be cited by citing the two fiscal years of the biennium. The biennium beginning July 1, 2011 shall be the 2012-2013 biennium."

     Section 14. Section 6-10-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 35, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: