SENATE BILL 101
[…] SENATE BILL 101

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

George K. Munoz

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY GROSS RECEIPTS; AUTHORIZING THE USE OF FUNDS FROM THE IMPOSITION OF A LOCAL LIQUOR TAX FOR SAFE LATE NIGHT TRANSPORTATION OF INEBRIATED PERSONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-24-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-24-10. AUTHORIZATION TO IMPOSE LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--RATE--USE OF PROCEEDS--ELECTION REQUIRED.--

          A. The majority of the members elected to the governing body may enact an ordinance imposing on any retailer an excise tax on the price paid by the retailer for alcoholic beverages purchased by the retailer upon which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid. The tax may be imposed at a rate not to exceed five percent, provided that any lower rate shall be an even multiple of one percent. The tax imposed under this section may be referred to as the "local liquor excise tax". Any tax imposed under this section shall be for a period of not more than three years from the effective date of the ordinance imposing the tax.