SENATE BILL 158
[…] (2) nine and ten-hundredths cents ($.091) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of ten; or

                (3) eighteen and twenty-hundredths cents ($.182) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of five.

          B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "cigarette tax".

          C. It shall be presumed that all cigarettes within the state are subject to the cigarette tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable shall be upon the person in possession of the cigarettes."

     Section 3. Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-4. EXEMPTION.--

          A. Exempted from the cigarette tax are sales of cigarettes:

                (1) to the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof; and

                [(2) to the governing body, or to any enrolled tribal member licensed by the governing body, of any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo for use or sale on that reservation or pueblo grant; and

                (3)] (2) sales [which] that the state is prohibited from taxing by a provision of federal law, the United States constitution or the constitution of the state of New Mexico.

          B. As used in this section, the term "agency or instrumentality" does not include persons who are agents or instrumentalities of the United States for a particular purpose or only when acting in a particular capacity or corporate agencies or instrumentalities."