SENATE BILL 221
[…] The fund shall not revert at the end of any fiscal year. All interest earned on the fund shall remain in the fund. Disbursements from the fund shall be made only upon warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the [chairman of the commission or his] director or the director's designee for the purpose of paying the cost of the [commission's] department's activities conducted pursuant to the Organic Commodity Act."

     Section 3. Section 76-22-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 122, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-22-7. ORGANIC COMMODITY [COMMISSION]--DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.--The [commission] department:

          A. shall adopt and promulgate certification standards for the production and handling of organically produced food articles in the state. The certification standards shall include agricultural commodities used but not consumed as foods by humans and animals. The standards shall be compiled in a certification handbook to be included in the annual report to the legislature;

          B. shall conduct studies to increase commercial value of and discover new markets for organically produced food articles;

          C. shall disseminate reliable information relative to market conditions, current prices and sources of supply and demand for organically produced food articles;

          D. may sue and be sued as a [commission] department, without individual liability for acts of the [commission] department within the scope of the powers conferred by the Organic Commodity Act;

          E. may enter into contracts;

          F. may appoint subordinate officers and employees of the [commission] department, prescribe their duties and fix their compensation;

          G. shall cooperate with local, state or national organizations or government agencies engaged in activities similar to that of the [commission] department;

          H. shall adopt, rescind, modify or amend regulations, orders and resolutions for the exercise of its powers and duties after providing public notice and the opportunity for public comment on the action;

          I. shall adopt the federal materials list upon its promulgation and shall prepare a registration program for all purveyors of these materials and an assessment schedule for the purveyors of the class of materials appearing on that list; and

          J. is designated as the "state organic program" pursuant to the United States department of agriculture's national organic program and, in that capacity, may:

                (1) regulate all aspects of the organic agriculture marketplace in New Mexico;