SENATE BILL 221
[…] D. The [commission] department shall have the exclusive authority under the state certification program to approve the affixing of labels to food articles."

     Section 21. Section 76-22-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 122, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-22-27. VIOLATIONS AND ENFORCING AUTHORITY--CIVIL PENALTY.--

          A. In addition to a civil penalty that may be enforced pursuant to Subsection D of this section, any producer or handler of organically produced food articles who issues a false certification, attempts to have an organically produced label affixed to a food article that the producer or handler knows, or should have known, to have been produced in a manner that is not in compliance with the Organic Commodity Act or otherwise violates the purposes of the certification program, as determined by the [commission] department, shall be subject to the following procedures and penalties:

                (1) the [commission] department shall cause notice of the violations to be given to the producer or handler having responsibility for the violation in the form of a complaint; any person so notified shall be given an opportunity to be heard under the rules prescribed by the [commission] department. If the [commission] department finds no violation has occurred, it shall dismiss the complaint and notify the parties to the complaint;

                (2) if at the conclusion of the hearing the [commission] department finds that a violation has occurred, either in the presence or absence of the person notified, it shall enter findings to that effect and notify the parties to the complaint. If such a finding is made, the person shall not be eligible to receive certification for a period of five years with respect to any farm or handling operation in which the producer has an interest; and

                (3) notwithstanding Paragraph (2) of this subsection, the [commission] department may reduce or eliminate the period of ineligibility if the [commission] department determines that modification or waiver would be in the best interest of the certification program.

          B. No person shall be subject to the penalties and procedures described in Subsection A of this section for having violated the provisions of the Organic Commodity Act or the standards contained in the certification handbook if [he] the person possesses a guaranty that states that the food article is