SENATE BILL 221
[…] C. Failure to pay a due assessment shall result in revocation of certification or assessment of other penalties prescribed by law, upon notice from the [commission] department."

     Section 13. Section 76-22-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 122, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "76-22-19. DISPOSITION OF ASSESSMENTS.--The [commission] department shall remit assessments and fees received from producers and handlers of organically produced food articles to the state treasurer for credit to the organic market development fund."

     Section 14. Section 76-22-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 122, Section 20) is amended to read:

     "76-22-20. RECORD OF PERSONS REQUIRED TO PAY ASSESSMENT.--Each person required to pay an assessment under the Organic Commodity Act shall keep records sufficient to enable the [commission] department to determine by inspection and audit the accuracy of assessments paid or due to the [commission] department and of reports made or due to the [commission] department. The [commission] department or any person authorized by the [commission] department may inspect and audit the records. The records shall be maintained in compliance with the standards adopted and promulgated under the Organic Commodity Act and set forth in the certification handbook."

     Section 15. Section 76-22-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 122, Section 21) is amended to read: