HOUSE BILL 29
[…] O. "applicant for employment" means a person applying for a position as an employee;

          P. "sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived; and

          Q. "gender identity" means a person's self-

perception, or perception of that person by another, of the person's identity as a male or female based upon the person's appearance, behavior or physical characteristics that are in accord with or opposed to the person's physical anatomy, chromosomal sex or sex at birth."

     SECTION 42. Section 37-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 44, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "37-1-5. ACTIONS FOR WAGE AND HOUR VIOLATIONS.--A civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978 shall be commenced within three years after a violation last occurs. The three-year period shall be tolled during a labor relations division of the [workforce solutions] commerce department investigation of an employer, but such an investigation shall not be deemed a prerequisite to a person bringing a civil action, nor shall it operate to bar a civil action brought pursuant to Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 43. Section 50-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 9, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read: