HOUSE BILL 29
[…] Such rules [and regulations] shall be adopted after notice and public hearing. [A copy of the notice of hearing together with a copy of the proposed regulations shall be filed with the librarian of the supreme court library at least twenty days prior to the hearing. In addition, a copy of the notice of hearing shall be sent to all known interested persons. Any interested person shall have the right to appear and present evidence.]"

    SECTION 57. Section 50-4A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 14, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "50-4A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 50, Article 4A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act"."

    SECTION 58. Section 50-4A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 14, Section 7) is amended to read:

    "50-4A-7. ENFORCEMENT.--

         A. The [workforce solutions] commerce department [is authorized to] shall enforce the Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act and [to] investigate complaints made by persons who claim to be aggrieved pursuant to the provisions of that act.

         B. The [workforce solutions] commerce department and the employee have the right to bring an action in violation of the Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, recover actual damages sustained or both, together with costs and reasonable attorney fees."

    SECTION 59. Section 50-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: