HOUSE BILL 29
[…] [Said labor commissioner] The division shall also prosecute claims arising as between employment agencies and those seeking employment when, in [his] the division's judgment, they are valid and enforceable in the courts."

     SECTION 45. Section 50-1-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 9, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "50-1-4. ANNUAL REPORT.--The [commissioner] labor relations division of the commerce department shall collect, systematize and present in annual reports to the governor statistical details relating to [his office] the division and especially as bearing upon the commercial, social and sanitary conditions of the employees and the means of escape from dangers incident to their employment; the protection of life and health in factory or other places of employment; the labor of women and children and the hours of labor exacted from them; and, in general, all matters [which] that tend to affect the prosperity of the mechanical, manufacturing and productive industries of this state and of the persons employed [therein] in those industries."

     SECTION 46. Section 50-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 9, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "50-1-5. INSPECTIONS--OBSTRUCTING--NOTICE--OFFENSES--PENALTIES.--[Said labor commissioner shall have the power to]