HOUSE BILL 32
[…] B. All application, reapplication, examination and reexamination fees shall be set by the board and shall not exceed the actual cost of carrying out the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. No fees shall be refundable.

          C. Any application may be denied for fraud, deceit, conviction of a felony or [for] any crime involving moral turpitude."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-23-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-19. ENGINEERING--[CERTIFICATE] LICENSE--SEALS.--

          A. The board shall issue [certificates of licensure] licenses pursuant to the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. The board shall provide for the proper authentication of all documents.

          B. The board shall regulate the use of seals.

          C. An engineer shall have the right to engage in activities properly classified as architecture insofar as it is incidental to [his] the engineer's work as an engineer, provided that the engineer shall not [hold himself out to be] make any representation as being an architect or as performing architectural services unless duly registered as such."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-23-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-20. ENGINEERING--LICENSURE AND RENEWAL FEES--EXPIRATIONS.--

          A. Licensure shall be for a period of two years as prescribed in the rules of procedure.