HOUSE BILL 32
[…] A supplement to the roster shall be prepared by the executive director of the board prior to September 1 of each odd-numbered year. Copies of the roster and supplement shall be made available to each licensee no later than November 30 of each year, shall be placed on file with the secretary of state and the state commission of public records and may be distributed or sold] maintained by the board and made available upon request to the public."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate application in which it shall be demonstrated that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character and reputation;

                (2) has five references, three of whom shall be licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for which the applicant is applying and who have personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation. The use of nonlicensed engineer references having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation other than professional engineers may be accepted by the board, provided that a satisfactory written explanation is given. [and the applicant meets one of the following requirements:     

                     (a) is certified as an engineer intern and has at least four years of board-approved engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved engineering curriculum;

                     (b) is certified as an engineer intern, and has, including the two years for engineer intern certification, at least six years of board-approved engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved, four-year engineering technology curriculum accredited by the technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering and technology;

                     (c) has obtained a doctorate degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board and has a minimum of four years of board-approved engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the degree;

                     (d) has obtained a master's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a board-approved program and has a minimum of six years of engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the degree; or

                     (e) has graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering curriculum and has a minimum of twelve years of engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the degree.