HOUSE BILL 32
[…] K. The practice of surveying in violation of the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act shall be deemed a nuisance and may be restrained and abated by injunction without bond in an action brought in the name of the state by the district attorney or on behalf of the board by the attorney general or the special prosecutor retained by the board. Action shall be brought in the county in which the violation occurs."

     SECTION 15. Section 61-23-27.15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 233, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "61-23-27.15. AUTHORITY TO INVESTIGATE--CIVIL PENALTIES FOR UNLICENSED PERSONS--SURVEYING.--

          A. The board may investigate and initiate a hearing on a complaint against a person who does not have a license, who is not exempt from the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and who acts in the capacity of a professional surveyor within the meaning of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. A valid license is required for a person to act as a professional surveyor or to solicit or purport to perform work involving the practice of surveying.  

          B. If after the hearing the board determines that based on the evidence the person committed a violation under the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, it shall, in addition to any other sanction, action or remedy, issue an order that imposes a civil penalty up to [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) per violation.

          C. In determining the amount of the civil penalty it imposes, the board shall consider: 

                (1) the seriousness of the violation;

                (2) the economic benefit to the violator that was generated by the violator's commission of the violation;

                (3) the violator's history of violations; and

                (4) any other considerations the board deems appropriate.

          D. A person aggrieved may appeal a decision made or an order issued pursuant to Subsection B of this section to the district court pursuant to Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.

          E. Failure to pay a fine levied by the board or to otherwise comply with an order issued by the board pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act is a misdemeanor and upon conviction the person shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Conviction shall be grounds for further action against the person by the board and for judicial sanctions or relief, including a petition for injunction."

     SECTION 16. A new section of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] NOTICE OF BOUNDARY SURVEY--CERTAIN LAND GRANTS.--