HOUSE BILL 48
[…] P. shall provide advice to the state historic preservation officer [in] of the historic preservation division and to the director of the museum resources division of the [office of] cultural affairs department on cultural properties; and

          Q. shall make, in conjunction with the historic preservation division, an annual report on its activities to the governor and the legislature. The report may contain recommendations for the more effective preservation of New Mexico's historic and cultural heritage."

     SECTION 2. Section 18-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 75, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "18-6-11. PERMIT REQUIRED FOR EXCAVATION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES--PENALTY.--

          A. It is unlawful for any person or [his] the person's agent or employee to excavate with the use of mechanical earthmoving equipment an archaeological site for the purpose of collecting or removing objects of antiquity [when] if the archaeological site is located on private land in this state, unless the person has first obtained a permit issued pursuant to the provisions of this section for the excavation. As used in this section, an "archaeological site" means a location where there exists material evidence of the past life and culture of human beings in this state but excludes the sites of burial of human beings.