HOUSE BILL 65
[…] N. [Every] A person violating the provisions of this section [shall be] is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or more than five hundred dollars ($500), to which may be added imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding ninety days.

          O. Nothing in this section shall restrict a claimant from being represented before the [workers' compensation administration] division by a nonattorney as long as that nonattorney receives no compensation for representation from the claimant."

     SECTION 13. Section 52-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 51) is amended to read:

     "52-4-3. CASE MANAGEMENT.--

          A. The director shall establish a system of case management for coordinating the health care services provided to workers claiming benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law.

          B. As used in this section, "case management" means the ongoing coordination of health care services provided to an injured or disabled worker, including but not limited to:

                (1) developing a treatment plan to provide appropriate health care services to an injured or disabled worker;