HOUSE BILL 65
[…] (5) formulating a plan for return to work.

          C. The director shall contract with an independent organization to assist with the administration of the provisions of this section.

          D. Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from establishing [his] the employer's own program of case management; however, for the purposes of resolving choice of health care provider disputes, an employer or worker shall only use the program as provided by the [workers' compensation administration] division, as set forth in Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 14. Section 52-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 342, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

    "52-5-l. PURPOSE.--It is the intent of the legislature in creating the [workers' compensation administration] division that the laws administered by it to provide a workers' benefit system be interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law. It is the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims cases be decided on their merits and that the common law rule of "liberal construction" based on the supposed "remedial" basis of workers' benefits legislation shall not apply in these cases. The workers' benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common-law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.