HOUSE BILL 66
[…] [H.] I. "test" means a test of the qualifications, fitness and ability and includes tests that are written, oral, physical or in the form of a demonstration of skill or any combination thereof;

          [I.] J. "employee" means a person in a position in the service who has completed [his] the probationary period for that position; and

          [J.] K. "probationer" means a person in a position in the service who is still in the probationary period for that position."

     SECTION 16. Section 10-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 240, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-9-10. BOARD DUTIES.--The board shall:

          [A. promulgate regulations to effectuate the Personnel Act;

          B.] A. hear appeals and make recommendations to employers;

          [C. hire, with the approval of the governor, a director experienced in the field of personnel administration;

          D. review budget requests prepared by the director for the operation of the personnel program and make appropriate recommendations thereon;

          E. make investigations, studies and audits necessary to the proper administration of the Personnel Act;

          F.] B. make an annual report to the governor at the end of each fiscal year; and

          [G. establish and maintain liaison with the general services department; and

          H.] C. represent the public interest in the improvement of personnel administration in the system."

     SECTION 17. A new section of the Personnel Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] STATE PERSONNEL DIRECTOR--