HOUSE BILL 66
[…] DD. the purchase for resale by the state fair commission of feed and other items necessary for the upkeep of livestock; and

          EE. contracts entered into by the crime victims reparation commission to distribute federal grants to assist victims of crime, including grants from the federal Victims of Crime Act and the federal Violence Against Women Act."

     SECTION 30. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-125. SMALL PURCHASES.--

          A. A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in accordance with the applicable small purchase [regulations] rules adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue [regulations] rules.

          B. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement [regulations] rules promulgated by the department of finance and administration [the general services department] or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue [regulations] rules.

          C. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) by issuing a direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable price.

          D. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."

     SECTION 31. Section 13-1-135.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 60, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "13-1-135.1. RECYCLED CONTENT GOODS--COOPERATIVE PROCUREMENT.--