HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [G.] L. As used in this section, "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump" means a system that uses energy from the ground, water or, ultimately, the sun for distribution of heating, cooling or domestic hot water; that has either a minimum coefficient of performance of three and four-tenths or an efficiency ratio of sixteen or greater; and that is installed by an accredited installer certified by the international ground source heat pump association."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 271, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-24. GEOTHERMAL GROUND-COUPLED HEAT PUMP TAX CREDIT.--

          A. A [taxpayer] person that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2010 and that] 2011 and that purchases and installs, after January 1, [2010] 2011 but before December 31, [2020] 2021, a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump in a property owned by the [taxpayer] person may claim against the [taxpayer's] person's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of the system. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit". The total geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit allowed to a [taxpayer] person shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000) for each building in which a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump is installed and functioning.