HOUSE BILL 93
[…] Crisis intervention, confrontation de-escalation and proper interaction with persons with mental impairments training shall be included as a component of in-service law enforcement training each year for certified police officers.

          B. A pre-recorded course on crisis intervention, confrontation de-escalation and proper interaction with persons with mental impairments training shall not satisfy the requirements of Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-7C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-7. IN-SERVICE TELECOMMUNICATOR TRAINING.--

          A. In-service telecommunicator training consists of at least twenty hours of board-approved advanced training, including one hour of crisis intervention, confrontation de-escalation and proper interaction with persons with mental impairments training, for each certified telecommunicator during each two-year period. The first training course shall commence no later than twelve months after graduation from a board-approved basic telecommunicator training program.

          B. A certified telecommunicator shall provide proof of completion of in-service training requirements to the director no later than March 1 of the year subsequent to the year in which the requirements are met. The director shall provide annual notice to all certified telecommunicators regarding in-service training requirements. Failure to complete in-service training requirements may be grounds for suspension of a telecommunicator's certification at the director's discretion. A telecommunicator may be reinstated at the discretion of the director when the telecommunicator presents to the director evidence [he] the telecommunicator has satisfied the in-service training requirements."

     SECTION 3. [NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 3 through 5 of this act may be cited as the "Kenneth Ellis III Act".

     SECTION 4. [NEW MATERIAL] POLICIES AND PROCEDURES-- REQUIRED.--

          A. A law enforcement agency shall: