HOUSE BILL 97
[…] HOUSE BILL 97

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Jimmie C. Hall

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; CLARIFYING THE ATTENDANCE PRIORITIES FOR SCHOOLS THAT ARE CONVERTED TO CHARTER SCHOOLS PURSUANT TO THE ACCOUNTABILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-2C-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 309, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "22-2C-7.1. FAILING SCHOOL SUBJECT TO REOPENING AS STATE-CHARTERED CHARTER SCHOOL--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. If, pursuant to Subsections I and J of Section 22-2C-7 NMSA 1978, the school district in which a public school that has failed to make adequate yearly progress for five consecutive years recommends that the public school be reopened as a state-chartered charter school, the department, after holding a public hearing in the school district, may take steps to have the public school reopened as a state-chartered charter school.

          B. To reopen as a state-chartered charter school:

                (1) the school's current enrollment for all grades cannot exceed ten percent of the total MEM of the school district where it is located when the school district has a total enrollment of less than one thousand three hundred students;

                (2) the students enrolled at the time of its reopening as a state-chartered charter school, as well as those students' siblings, shall be given enrollment performance;

                [(2)] (3) the department, after obtaining information and community input during the public hearing, shall find at least five qualified persons willing to serve in an interim capacity as a governing body;

                [(3)] (4) the governing body shall employ a qualified school administrator within thirty days of its appointment by the department;

                [(4)] (5) the governing body shall qualify as a board of finance and satisfy any conditions imposed by the commission prior to commencing full operation;

                [(5)] (6) the governing body shall develop a written plan and proposed charter that is satisfactory to the commission and that at a minimum addresses the following issues:

                     (a) the employment, discharge, termination or displacement of current school employees, including the effect of employment decisions on current employment contracts and collective bargaining agreements;

                     (b) fiscal and records management;

                     (c) instructional and administrative facilities;

                     (d) student transportation;

                     (e) special education;