HOUSE BILL 107
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Jeannette O. Wallace

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; ASSIGNING THE DUTIES OF THE NAPRAPATHIC PRACTICE BOARD TO THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; ENACTING THE NAPRAPATHIC PRACTICE ACT; PROVIDING FOR THE TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS, APPROPRIATIONS, MONEY, PROPERTY, CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND REFERENCES; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2008.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2008, Chapter 53, Section 11 and by Laws 2008, Chapter 54, Section 11 and also by Laws 2008, Chapter 55, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act [and], the Polysomnography Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, [and] the Polysomnography Practice Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;

          E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;

          F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;

          G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;

          H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act [and], the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;

          I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;

          J. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;

          K. have the authority to hire a competent attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws in relation to the medical profession and to fix the compensation to be paid