HOUSE BILL 110
[…] The metropolitan redevelopment plan shall set forth the specific terms and conditions of any included participatory interest rights.

          D. After June 30, 2031, a municipality shall not use the provisions of this section to acquire any interest in real property by eminent domain; provided that a metropolitan redevelopment plan action begun before July 1, 2031 pursuant to the provisions of this section but not yet completed may be completed using the powers granted by the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 3. Section 42A-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 20, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "42A-1-5. APPRAISAL--OFFER.--

          A. If the parties are unable to negotiate a settlement, the condemnee may, within twenty-five days after written notice by the condemnor of its intent to file a condemnation action in district court, or within sixty days in the case of a municipality that files a condemnation notice pursuant to the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code, give written notice to the condemnor requesting an appraisal to determine the amount that would constitute just compensation for the taking of the condemnee's property and obtained from:

                (1) one appraiser appointed by the condemnor;

                (2) one appraiser appointed by the condemnee; and

                (3) one appraiser jointly appointed by the appraisers for the condemnor and the condemnee.

          B. The condemnee and condemnor shall appoint their respective appraisers within fifteen days after notice has been given by the condemnee to the condemnor pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of this section, and the third appraiser shall be jointly appointed within fifteen days thereafter.

          C. The appraisals shall be in writing and signed by the appraisers. The appraisers shall deliver copies to each party personally or by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested.