HOUSE BILL 128
[…] DD. the purchase for resale by the state fair commission of feed and other items necessary for the upkeep of livestock; [and]

          EE. contracts entered into by the crime victims reparation commission to distribute federal grants to assist victims of crime, including grants from the federal Victims of Crime Act of 1984 and the federal Violence Against Women Act; and

          FF. procurements exempt from the Procurement Code as otherwise provided by law."

     SECTION 2. Section 13-1-126 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 99, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-126. SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT.--

          A. A contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals regardless of the estimated cost when the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office [makes a determination, after conducting a good-faith review of available sources and consulting the using agency] determines in writing that:

                (1) there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property;

                (2) the service, construction or item of tangible personal property is unique and this uniqueness is substantially related to the intended purpose of the contract; and

                (3) other similar services, construction or items of tangible personal property cannot meet the intended purpose of the contract.

          B. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall use due diligence in determining the basis for the sole source procurement, including reviewing available sources and consulting the using agency, and shall include its written determination in the procurement file.

          C. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall conduct negotiations, as appropriate, as to price, delivery and quantity in order to obtain the price most advantageous to the state agency or a local public body.           D. A contract for the purchase of research consultant services by institutions of higher learning constitutes a sole source procurement.

          E. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall not circumvent this section by narrowly drafting specifications so that only one predetermined source would satisfy those specifications."

     SECTION 3. Section 13-1-127 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 100, as amended) is amended to read: