HOUSE BILL 136
[…] HOUSE BILL 136

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Zachary J. Cook

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CONCEALED HANDGUNS; ALLOWING CONCEALED HANDGUNS TO BE CARRIED IN SCHOOLS, UNIVERSITIES, BUSES, ALL LICENSED LIQUOR ESTABLISHMENTS AND STATE PARKS AND RECREATION AREAS; ELIMINATING THE REQUIREMENT THAT ONLY ONE CONCEALED HANDGUN MAY BE CARRIED AT ANY GIVEN TIME.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 29-19-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-6. [APPEAL] LICENSE ISSUANCE--LICENSE RENEWAL--REFRESHER FIREARMS TRAINING COURSE--LOST OR STOLEN LICENSE-- SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE.--

          A. Pursuant to rules adopted by the department, the department, within thirty days after receiving a completed application for a concealed handgun license and the results of a national criminal background check on the applicant, shall:

                (1) issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant; or

                (2) deny the application on the grounds that the applicant failed to qualify for a concealed handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act.

          B. Information relating to an applicant or to a licensee received by the department or any other law enforcement agency is confidential and exempt from public disclosure unless an order to disclose information is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. The information shall be made available by the department to a state or local law enforcement agency upon request by the agency.

          C. A concealed handgun license issued by the department shall include:

                (1) a color photograph of the licensee;

                (2) the licensee's name, address and date

of birth;

                (3) the expiration date of the concealed handgun license; and

                (4) the category and the largest caliber of [handgun] handguns that the licensee is licensed to carry, with a statement that the licensee is licensed to carry smaller caliber handguns [but shall carry only one concealed handgun at any given time].

          D. A licensee shall notify the department within thirty days regarding a change of the licensee's name or permanent address. A licensee shall notify the department within ten days if the licensee's concealed handgun license is lost, stolen or destroyed.

          E. If a concealed handgun license is lost, stolen or destroyed, the license is invalid and the licensee may obtain a duplicate license by furnishing the department a notarized statement that the original license was lost, stolen or destroyed and paying a reasonable fee.