HOUSE BILL 157
[…] Public commission members shall serve until their successors have been appointed.

          D. A majority of the members of the commission constitutes a quorum for transaction of business. The commission shall elect a [chairman] chair from its membership.

          E. Public members of the commission [shall be compensated] are entitled to per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 26. Section 13-1B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Alternative Fuel Acquisition Act:

          A. "alternative fuel" means natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, electricity, hydrogen, a fuel mixture containing not less than eighty-five percent ethanol or methanol, a fuel mixture containing not less than twenty percent vegetable oil or a water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion consisting of a