HOUSE BILL 157
[…] Money in the fund is appropriated to the [energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment department to conduct reclamation activities on abandoned or inactive non-coal mining areas. Any unexpended or unencumbered balance remaining in the inactive or abandoned non-coal mine reclamation fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund but shall remain and accrue to the benefit of the inactive or abandoned non-coal mine reclamation fund."

    SECTION 49. Section 70-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 139, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "70-6-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 70, Article 6 NMSA 1978:

         A. "underground storage" means storage of natural gas in a subsurface stratum or formation of the earth;