HOUSE BILL 157
[…] E. "fuel cell" means equipment using an electrochemical process to generate electricity and heat;

         F. "fund" means the clean energy grants fund;

         G. "renewable energy" means thermal or electrical energy generated by means of a low- or zero-emissions generation technology that has substantial long-term production potential, including solar, wind, geothermal, landfill gas or biomass, but does not include fossil fuel or nuclear power; and

         H. "secretary" means the secretary of [energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment."

    SECTION 56. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-l-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:

         A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

         B. "department" or "environmental improvement department" means the [department of] natural resources and environment department;