HOUSE BILL 157
[…] K. "reclamation" means the employment during and after a mining operation of measures designed to mitigate the disturbance of affected areas and permit areas and, to the extent practicable, provide for the stabilization of a permit area following closure that will minimize future impact to the environment from the mining operation and protect air and water resources."

    SECTION 47. Section 69-36-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 315, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

    "69-36-14. CITIZENS SUITS.--

         A. A person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on [his] the person's own behalf to compel compliance with the New Mexico Mining Act. Such action may be brought against:

             (1) the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department] division or the commission alleging a violation of the New Mexico Mining Act or of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to that act;

             (2) a person who is alleged to be in violation of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to the New Mexico Mining Act; or

             (3) the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department] division or the commission alleging a failure to perform any nondiscretionary act or duty required by the New Mexico Mining Act; provided, however, that no action pursuant to this section shall be commenced if the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department] division or the commission has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of this state or an administrative enforcement proceeding to require compliance with that act. In an administrative or court action commenced by the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department] division or the commission, a person whose interest may be adversely affected and who has provided notice pursuant to Subsection B of this section prior to the initiation of the action may intervene as a matter of right.

         B. No action shall be commenced pursuant to this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given written notice to the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department] division, the commission, the attorney general and the alleged violator of the New Mexico Mining Act; provided, however, when the violation or order complained of constitutes an immediate threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately and irreversibly impair a legal interest