HOUSE BILL 157
[…] D. "hazardous waste activity" means the generation, treatment, storage, transportation or disposal of hazardous waste."

    SECTION 64. Section 74-4G-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 38, Section 3) is amended to read:

    "74-4G-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Voluntary Remediation Act:

         A. "applicable standards" means federal, state or local standards, requirements, criteria or limitations that are legally applicable to the facility;