HOUSE BILL 165
[…] (6) "qualifying period" means the period of twelve months beginning on the day an eligible employee begins working in a new high-wage economic-based job or the period of twelve months beginning on the anniversary of the day an eligible employee began working in a new high-wage economic-based job; and

                (7) "wages" means wages as defined in Paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) of 26 U.S.C. Section 51(c)."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-9I-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9I-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act:

          A. "affordable housing project" means land acquisition, construction, building acquisition, remodeling, improvement, rehabilitation, conversion or weatherization for residential housing that is approved by the authority and that includes single-family housing or multifamily housing;