HOUSE BILL 165
[…] "7-9A-5. INVESTMENT CREDIT--AMOUNT--CLAIMANT.--The investment credit provided for in the Investment Credit Act is an amount equal to the percent of the compensating tax rate provided for in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act applied to the value of the qualified equipment and may be claimed against a taxpayer's modified combined tax liability by the taxpayer carrying on a manufacturing operation in New Mexico."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-9F-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 7, Article 9F NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act"."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act:

          A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;