HOUSE BILL 165
[…] For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall not be deemed to have ceased operations during reasonable periods for maintenance or retooling or for the repair or replacement of facilities damaged or destroyed or during the continuance of labor disputes." 

     SECTION 10. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING

HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).