HOUSE BILL 165
[…] HOUSE BILL 165

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Anna M. Crook

 

 

 

FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING CONSISTENT DEFINITIONS OF "MODIFIED COMBINED TAX LIABILITY" FOR TAX DEDUCTION PURPOSES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:

          A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse, payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;