HOUSE BILL 165
[…] B. The additional credit provided for in the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act [is] may be claimed against a taxpayer's tax liability due pursuant to the Income Tax Act or the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability due pursuant to the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act in an amount equal to four percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer [conducting qualified research at a qualified facility]."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-9. CLAIMING [THE CREDIT FOR] CREDITS AGAINST CERTAIN TAXES.--

          A. A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualified expenditure was made.

          B. A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a basic credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved basic credit against the taxpayer's [compensating tax, gross receipts tax or withholding tax] modified combined tax liability due to the state of New Mexico; provided that no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved basic credit for any reporting period that exceeds the sum of the taxpayer's [gross receipts tax, compensating tax and withholding tax] modified combined tax liability due for that reporting period.

          C. A taxpayer who has applied for and been granted approval for an additional credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved additional credit against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax due the state of New Mexico; provided that:

                (1) no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved additional credit for any reporting period that exceeds the amount of the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax due for that reporting period; and

                (2) a husband and wife who file separate returns pursuant to the Income Tax Act for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the additional credit that would have been allowed them on a joint return.

          D. Any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [gross receipts tax, compensating tax or withholding tax] modified combined tax liability due and any amount of approved additional credit not claimed against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax due for a reporting period may be claimed in subsequent reporting periods; provided that