HOUSE BILL 187
[…] Z. "valid practitioner-patient relationship" means a professional relationship, as defined by the practitioner's licensing board, between the practitioner and the patient; and

          AA. "pedigree" means the recorded history of a drug."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-2. PURPOSE.--

          A. In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and rules.

          B. The primary duties of the New Mexico board of dental health care are:

                (1) to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices;

                (2) to certify qualified dental assistants, expanded-function dental auxiliaries and community dental health coordinators;

                (3) to issue licenses to dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee;

                (4) to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists; and

                (5) to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act: