HOUSE BILL 187
[…] (2) to certify qualified dental assistants, expanded-function dental auxiliaries and community dental health coordinators;

                (3) to issue licenses to dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee;

                (4) to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists; and

                (5) to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:

          A. "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition, and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;