HOUSE BILL 187
[…] HOUSE BILL 187

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Edward C. Sandoval

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO DRUG, DEVICE AND COSMETIC ACT AND THE DENTAL HEALTH CARE ACT TO PROVIDE FOR EXPANDED-FUNCTION DENTAL AUXILIARIES AND COMMUNITY DENTAL HEALTH COORDINATORS; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2003.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;