HOUSE BILL 187
[…] (5) dental hygienists licensed in New Mexico or corporate entities with a majority interest owned by a dental hygienist licensed in New Mexico;

                (6) federally qualified health centers, as designated by the United States department of health and human services, providing dental services;

                (7) nonprofit community-based entities and organizations that use public funds to provide dental and dental hygiene services for indigent persons; and

                (8) hospitals licensed by the department of health."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-5A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-6. CERTIFICATION OF DENTAL ASSISTANTS, EXPANDED-FUNCTION DENTAL AUXILIARIES AND COMMUNITY DENTAL HEALTH COORDINATORS.--

          A. A certified dental assistant, an expanded-function dental auxiliary, a community dental health coordinator or a dental assistant certified in expanded functions shall be required to adhere to the educational requirements, examinations, recertification criteria and fees as established by rules and [regulation] regulations of the board. The fee shall be the same for one or more expanded functions.

          B. Certificates granted by the board may be revoked, suspended, stipulated or otherwise limited, and a [dental assistant] certificate holder may be fined or placed on probation if found guilty of violation of the Dental Health Care Act.

          C. No individual shall use the title "C.D.A." unless granted certification by the dental assistant national board.

          D. Unless certified to practice as a dental assistant certified in expanded functions or an expanded-function dental auxiliary, no person shall: