HOUSE BILL 189
[…] Any employee or contractor of the [state agency on aging] department who participates in such an evaluation shall be immune from liability in any civil action related to the evaluation, provided it is conducted in good faith. The purpose of this subsection is to confirm and clarify the authority of the [state agency on aging] department to conduct quality care evaluations to protect the interests of the state's aged population."

     SECTION 16. Section 28-4-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 203, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-4-9. ADVISORY COMMITTEE.--The governor shall appoint an eleven-member advisory committee on aging to the [state agency on aging] human services department in accordance with the provisions of the Executive Reorganization Act. In establishing the committee, the governor shall take note of any federal requirements regarding membership and shall appoint members for staggered terms of four years. Members of the committee shall be reimbursed for services as provided for in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 17. Section 28-17-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 208, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-17-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Long-Term Care Ombudsman Act: