HOUSE BILL 189
[…] [(7)] (6) the developmental disabilities planning council; and

                [(8)] (7) the [department of] insurance division of the public regulation commission.

          C. The interagency committee on long-term care shall design and implement a coordinated service delivery system that fulfills the legislative mandate to develop a coordinated long-term care system.

          D. The governor shall appoint a chairperson from the membership of the interagency committee on long-term care."

     SECTION 10. Section 24-26-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 53, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-26-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Patient Care Monitoring Act:

          A. ["agency"] "department" means the [state agency on aging] human services department;

          B. "facility" means a long-term care facility licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-5 NMSA 1978, other than an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, and may also include: