HOUSE BILL 222
[…] The services, to be taxable under this subsection, must have been rendered as the result of a transaction that was not initially subject to the gross receipts tax but which transaction, because of the buyer's subsequent use of the services, should have been subject to the gross receipts tax.

          D. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] four and seven-eighths percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-25-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 177, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-25-4. RATE AND MEASURE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS "RESOURCES TAX".--