HOUSE BILL 222
[…] (1) all natural resources except timber, [potash and molybdenum] three-fourths [of one] percent; and

                (2) timber, three-eighths [of one] percent.

                [(3) potash, one eighth of one percent; and

                (4) molybdenum, one eighth of one percent.]

          B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "processors tax"."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-29-4.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 62, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-29-4.2. VALUE MAY BE DETERMINED BY DEPARTMENT--STANDARD.--

          A. The department may determine the value of products severed from a production unit when the:

                [A. the] (1) operator and purchaser are affiliated persons;

                [B. the] (2) sale and purchase of products is not an arm's length transaction; or [when

                C.] (3) products are severed and removed from a production unit and a value as defined in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act is not established for such products.

          B. The value determined by the department shall be commensurate with the actual price received for products of like quality, character and use [which] that are severed in the same field or area. If there are no sales of products of like quality, character and use severed in the same field or area, then the department shall establish a reasonable value.

          C. In determining the value of products pursuant to this section, the department may deduct an amount equal to no more than twenty-five percent of the value of transportation or processing of products severed from the production unit."