HOUSE BILL 222
[…] B. The value determined by the [commission] department shall be commensurate with the actual price received for products of like quality, character and use [which] that are severed in the same field or area.

          C. In determining the value of products pursuant to this section, the department may deduct an amount equal to no more than twenty-five percent of the value of transportation or processing of products severed from the production unit."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-32-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 55, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-32-5. ASSESSED VALUE--METHOD OF DETERMINING.--

          A. The taxable value of products is an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent of the value of products after deducting:

                (1) royalties paid or due the United States or the state of New Mexico;

                (2) royalties paid or due any [Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States] federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo; and

                (3) the reasonable expense of trucking any product from the production unit to the first place of market.

          B. The assessed value of products shall be determined by applying the uniform assessment ratio to the taxable value of products. The method prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive method for determining the assessed value of products. The tax imposed by Section [72-22-4 NMSA 1953] 7-32-4 NMSA 1978 of the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act, together with the tax imposed by Section [72-24-4 NMSA 1953] 7-34-4 NMSA 1978 of the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act, shall be the full and exclusive measure of ad valorem tax liability on the interests of all persons, including the operator and interest owners, in the production unit. Any other ad valorem tax on the production unit or on products severed therefrom is void.

          C. In determining the taxable value of products pursuant to this section, the department may deduct an amount equal to no more than twenty-five percent of the value of transportation or processing of the products."