HOUSE BILL 230
[…] B. Individual community colleges or a consortium of community colleges may apply for matching grants from the work force skills development fund in accordance with rules promulgated by the [commission on higher education] division. Allocations from the fund shall be based on a competitive process with applications reviewed by a panel of education, business and labor experts established by the [commission] division. To apply for a grant, a community college or consortium must have equal or greater matching funds for the proposal from sources other than the state."

     SECTION 41. Section 21-16A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 105, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "21-16A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Learning Center Act:

          A. "board" means a learning center district board;

          B. "commission" means the [commission on higher education] division;

          C. "community college board" means the governing body of a community college district;