HOUSE BILL 230
[…] The fund shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year. Disbursements from the fund shall be made only upon warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the [executive] director of the [commission on higher education] division or the director's authorized representative."

    SECTION 68. Section 21-24-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 304, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "21-24-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Out-of-State Proprietary School Act:

         [A. "course" means any course, plan or program of instruction, conducted in person, by mail or by other methods;

         B. "student" means any person within this state who is above compulsory school age and eligible for one or more courses of instruction;