HOUSE BILL 230
[…] The fiscal agent and the [state board of educational finance] higher education division of the department of finance and administration shall approve the purchase of student loan notes. The purchased student loan notes shall be delivered to the state treasurer as collateral for the student loan fund."

     SECTION 44. Section 21-21-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 110, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "21-21-16. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Student Loan Guarantee Act:

          A. "board", "department" or "division" means the [board of educational finance] higher education division of the department of finance and administration;