HOUSE BILL 230
[…] SECTION 54. Section 21-21J-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 35, Section 3) is amended to read:

    "21-21J-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Legislative Endowment Scholarship Act:

         A. "commission" or "division" means the [commission on] higher education division of the department of finance and administration; and

         B. "student" means a resident of New Mexico who is enrolled or will be enrolled, at the time the scholarship is awarded, in a public post-secondary educational institution in New Mexico."

    SECTION 55. Section 21-21K-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 259, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "21-21K-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Education Trust Act:

         A. "beneficiary" means a person who is entitled to receive benefits under a college investment agreement or a prepaid tuition contract;

         B. "board" means the education trust board;