HOUSE BILL 231
[…] HOUSE BILL 231

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Andy Nuñez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HORSE RACING; REQUIRING RACETRACK LICENSEES TO CONDUCT A MINIMUM NUMBER OF DAYS OF LIVE RACING PER YEAR.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--

          A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.

          B. A racetrack licensee, other than a licensee that is an instrumentality of the state, shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least [seventeen] sixty days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee. A racetrack licensee that is an instrumentality of the state shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.

          C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.

          D. The commission may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.