HOUSE BILL 309
[…] Notice of the award shall be posted on the contract database web site maintained pursuant to Section 13-1-97.1 NMSA 1978, if the award is made by a state agency, or on the web site of the local public body, if the award is made by a local public body and if the local public body maintains such a web site."

     SECTION 7. Section 13-1-126 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 99, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-126. SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT.--

          A. A contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals regardless of the estimated cost [when] if:

                (1) the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination, after conducting a good-faith review of available sources and consulting the using agency, that there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property; and

                (2) the contract and the sole source justification are approved by:

                     (a) the governor if the contract is to be awarded by a state agency under the control of the governor; or

                     (b) the administrative head of the state agency or local public body if the contract is to be awarded by a local public body or a state agency not under the control of the governor.

          B. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall conduct negotiations, as appropriate, as to price, delivery and quantity in order to obtain the price most advantageous to the state agency or a local public body.           C. A contract for the purchase of research consultant services by institutions of higher learning constitutes a sole source procurement.

          D. When a contract is awarded pursuant to this section, the fact that the contract was sole source and the justification for the sole source shall be posted: