HOUSE BILL 309
[…] (4) the certification number issued pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be revoked by the state purchasing agent upon making a determination that the contractor no longer meets the requirements of a resident contractor or a resident veteran contractor as defined in this section."

     SECTION 12. Section 15-3B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 166, Section 14, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 293, Section 1 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 319, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "15-3B-4. DIVISION--DUTIES--FEDERAL FUNDS.--

          A. The division shall:

                (1) assign the use or occupancy of state buildings and lands under its jurisdiction to the state agency or political subdivision that may make the best and highest beneficial use of the property;

                (2) regulate the use or occupancy of buildings and real property under its jurisdiction and make reasonable requirements for the continuation of that use or occupancy;

                (3) establish space standards for buildings under its jurisdiction;

                (4) have custody of all maps, deeds, plats, plans, specifications, contracts, books and other papers connected with state buildings under its jurisdiction;

                (5) secure copies of all documents of title to all real property under its jurisdiction held in the name of the state or for the use of the state, and index those documents so that the status of real property held by the state under its jurisdiction can be readily ascertained;

                (6) control the lease or rental of space in private buildings by state executive agencies other than the state land office, including inspection for code compliance and life and safety issues. The director may act as lessee on behalf of a state agency if the division determines it is in the best interest of the state and if the lease is entered into pursuant to the provisions of Section 13-1-200 NMSA 1978;

                (7) make rules for the conduct of all persons in and about buildings and grounds under its jurisdiction necessary and proper for the safety, care and preservation of the buildings and grounds and for the safety and convenience of the persons while they are in and about the buildings and grounds;

                (8) have the power to sell state buildings and real property under its jurisdiction in accordance with Sections 13-6-2 and 13-6-3 NMSA 1978. Any such sale shall be by quitclaim deed;

                (9) have the power to purchase title insurance or a title opinion in conjunction with the sale of state buildings or land;