HOUSE BILL 328
[…] U.] AA. "vendor" means a person that provides 911 equipment, service or network support;

          BB. "VoIP" means "interconnected voice-over- internet protocol service" or "interconnected VoIP service" as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 47, Part 9 Section 9.3, as amended; and

          CC. "VoIP service provider" or "interconnected voice-over-internet protocol service provider" means an entity that provides interconnected voice over internet protocol service to end users."

     SECTION 3. Section 63-9D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 25, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "63-9D-5. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--

          A. There is imposed a 911 emergency surcharge in the amount of fifty-one cents ($.51) to be billed to each subscriber access line by a [telecommunications company and] communications service provider on each active number for a commercial mobile radio service subscriber, [whose billing address] and on each active number for a VoIP service subscriber, that allows communication between a person needing assistance and a public service answering point call-taker. The surcharge is imposed on all subscribers whose place of primary use as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act is in New Mexico; provided, however, that the surcharge shall not be imposed upon subscribers receiving reduced rates pursuant to the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act; and provided further that the surcharge shall not apply to prepaid wireless communication service, which shall be subject to the surcharge imposed pursuant to the Enhanced 911 Act.

           B. [Commercial mobile radio] All communications service providers shall be required to bill and collect the surcharge from their subscribers whose places of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, are in New Mexico. [Telecommunications companies shall be required to bill and collect the surcharge from their subscribers.] The surcharge required to be collected by [the commercial mobile radio service provider or telecommunications company] all communications service providers shall be added to and stated clearly and separately in the billings to the subscriber. The surcharge collected by the [commercial mobile radio service provider or telecommunications company] communications service provider shall not be considered revenue of the [commercial mobile radio] communications service provider [or telecommunications company].