HOUSE BILL 338
[…] "58-7-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act shall be known] Chapter 58, Article 7 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959"."

     SECTION 2. Section 58-7-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 190, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "58-7-3. LOANS COVERED BY ACT.--The New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 applies to a loan that is a precomputed loan repayable in installments [or that is clearly identified on the loan documents as being made under that act]."

     SECTION 3. Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-7-9. CONSTRUCTION.--

          A. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 are amended or repealed by the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959.

          B. With the exception of precomputed loan transactions, a lender is not bound by the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 in making loans where the loan is made in accordance with the provisions of Sections 56-8-9 through 56-8-14 NMSA 1978.

          C. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 apply to the assignment or purchase of retail installment contracts originated under the provisions of Sections 58-19-1 through 58-19-14 NMSA 1978 or originated under the provisions of Sections 56-1-1 through 56-1-15 NMSA 1978.

          D. In the event of a conflict between a requirement of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 and a requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act, the requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act shall control.

          E. As used in the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959:

                (1) "year" means three hundred sixty-five days; and

                (2) "month" means one-twelfth of a year.