HOUSE BILL 348
[…] HOUSE BILL 348

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CONSUMER PROTECTIONS; CLARIFYING THAT A CONSUMER MAY SEEK A DECLARATORY JUDGMENT OF AN ALLEGED DEBT; CLARIFYING AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES; PROVIDING FOR SUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS FOR CERTAIN PARTIES; PROVIDING FOR A CIVIL PENALTY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 44-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 340, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "44-6-2. SCOPE.--

          A. In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect and shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

          B. In cases of alleged debts, district, magistrate and metropolitan courts shall have the power to hear and issue a declaratory judgment to determine status of alleged debts or ownership of tangible property valued within their respective jurisdictions."