HOUSE BILL 348
[…] "44-6-11. ATTORNEY FEES--COSTS.--

          A. In any proceeding under the Declaratory Judgment Act, the court may make an award of costs as may seem equitable and just.

          B. Contractual rights to attorney fees may only be granted if pled in the petition or first responsive pleading. If contractual rights to attorney fees are sought by a party, and the court determines a right to those fees exists, a reciprocal right shall be granted to all other parties to the action."

     SECTION 4. Section 44-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 340, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "44-6-12. PARTIES.--

          A. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest [which] that would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.

          B. In any proceeding [which] that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.

          C. In cases of alleged debts, a party who makes a demand for payment of an alleged debt by mail, telephone or in person within the state and provides an address where payment for the satisfaction of that debt can be made may be served at that address with service of process.