HOUSE BILL 376
[…] The head of each executive and legislative branch agency shall adopt ongoing education programs to advise public officers and employees about the codes of conduct. All codes shall be filed with the secretary of state and are open to public inspection.

          D. Codes of conduct shall be reviewed at least once every four years. An amended code shall be filed as provided in Subsection C of this section.

          E. All legislators and public officers shall attend a minimum of two hours of ethics continuing education and training biennially."

     SECTION 4. Section 10-16-13.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13.3. PROHIBITED CONTRIBUTIONS--FINANCIAL SERVICE CONTRACTORS.--

          A. A business that contracts with a state agency to provide financial services involving the investment of public money or issuance of bonds for public projects shall not knowingly contribute anything of value to a public officer or employee of that state agency who has authority over the investment of public money or issuance of bonds, the revenue of which is used for public projects in the state.

          B. A public officer or employee of a state agency that has authority over the investment of public money or issuance of bonds, the revenue of which is used for public projects in the state, shall not knowingly accept a contribution of anything of value from a business that contracts with that state agency to provide financial services involving the investment of public money or issuance of bonds for public projects.

          C. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "anything of value" means any money, property, service, loan or promise, but does not include food and refreshments with a value of less than one hundred dollars ($100) consumed in a day and not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) consumed annually; and