HOUSE BILL 376
[…] [G.] H. "public officer [or employee]" means any person who has been elected [to] or appointed to [or hired for] any state office and who receives compensation in the form of salary or is eligible for per diem or mileage but excludes legislators;

          [H.] I. "standards" means the conduct required by the Governmental Conduct Act;

          [I.] J. "state agency" means any branch, agency, instrumentality or institution of the state; and

          [J.] K. "substantial interest" means an ownership interest that is greater than twenty percent."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-8. CONTRACTS INVOLVING FORMER PUBLIC OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES--REPRESENTATION OF CLIENTS AFTER GOVERNMENT SERVICE--LOBBYING AFTER GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--

          A. A state agency shall not enter into a contract with, or take any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is:

                (1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of the state within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or

                (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of the state whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.

          B. A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in [his] the person's dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.

          C. For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the government agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked.

          D. For a period of two years after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or legislator shall not act as a lobbyist, as defined in the Lobbyist Regulation Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 10-16-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-11. CODES OF CONDUCT.--